Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJinkoSolar

JinkoSolar JKM545N-72HL4-TV

144 cells. Power classes 505–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 21, 2022UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.306CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 510 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 18 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JKM505N-72HL4-TV505 W49.5113.2940.5012.47≈19.6%472 WJul 21, 2022
JKM510N-72HL4-TV510 W49.6413.3540.6412.55≈19.7%477 WJul 21, 2022
JKM515N-72HL4-TV515 W49.7713.4140.7812.63≈19.9%482 WJul 21, 2022
JKM520N-72HL4-TV520 W49.9013.4740.9512.70≈20.1%486 WJul 21, 2022
JKM525N-72HL4-TV525 W50.0313.5341.1212.77≈20.3%491 WJul 21, 2022
JKM530N-72HL4-TV530 W50.1613.5941.2812.84≈20.5%496 WJul 21, 2022
JKM535N-72HL4-TV535 W50.2913.6541.4812.90≈20.7%501 WJul 21, 2022
JKM540N-72HL4-TV540 W50.4213.7141.6712.96≈20.9%506 WJul 21, 2022
JKM545N-72HL4-TV545 W50.5513.7741.8613.02≈21.1%510 WJul 21, 2022
JKM550N-72HL4-TV550 W50.6813.8342.0213.09≈21.3%515 WJul 21, 2022
JKM555N-72HL4-TV555 W51.9013.4843.3612.81≈21.5%523 WJul 21, 2022
JKM560N-72HL4-TV560 W52.0313.5443.5412.87≈21.7%528 WMar 1, 2023
JKM565N-72HL4-TV565 W52.1613.6043.7212.93≈21.9%533 WMar 1, 2023
JKM570N-72HL4-TV570 W52.2913.6643.9012.99≈22.1%538 WMar 1, 2023
JKM575N-72HL4-TV575 W52.4213.7244.0813.05≈22.3%543 WMar 1, 2023
JKM580N-72HL4-TV580 W52.5513.7844.2613.11≈22.5%548 WSep 11, 2023
JKM585N-72HL4-TV585 W52.6813.8444.4413.17≈22.7%552 WSep 11, 2023
JKM590N-72HL4-TV590 W51.7314.3143.4513.58≈22.9%557 WSep 11, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.306 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.259 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.046 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
505 W373.4 W38.45 V × 9.71 A96.7 W96%
510 W377.1 W38.59 V × 9.77 A97.6 W96%
515 W380.8 W38.72 V × 9.84 A98.6 W96%
520 W384.5 W38.88 V × 9.89 A99.6 W96%
525 W388.3 W39.04 V × 9.94 A100.5 W96%
530 W391.9 W39.19 V × 10 A101.5 W96%
535 W395.6 W39.38 V × 10.05 A102.4 W96%
540 W399.3 W39.56 V × 10.09 A103.4 W96%
545 W403 W39.74 V × 10.14 A104.3 W96%
550 W406.7 W39.9 V × 10.19 A105.3 W96%
555 W410.4 W40.37 V × 10.16 A105.5 W95%
560 W414 W40.54 V × 10.21 A106.5 W95%
565 W417.7 W40.71 V × 10.26 A107.4 W95%
570 W421.3 W40.88 V × 10.31 A108.3 W95%
575 W425 W41.04 V × 10.35 A109.3 W95%
580 W428.7 W41.21 V × 10.4 A110.2 W95%
585 W432.4 W41.38 V × 10.45 A111.2 W95%
590 W435.9 W40.46 V × 10.78 A112.1 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
12
PVEL Scorecards
JinkoSolar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JinkoSolar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023JKMxxxN-72HL4-TVLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2024JKMxxxN-72HL4-TVMSS

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — JinkoSolar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.6 / 34.6 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JinkoSolar JKM545N-72HL4-TV545 W≈21.1%−0.30650.5513.77product 2023, 2024—
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About JinkoSolar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JKMxxxM-60HBL · 45JKMxxxN-54HL4-B · 10JKMxxxM-72HL-V · 6JKMxxxM-6RL3-B · 3JKMxxxM-72HL-TV · 3JKMxxxN-54HL4R-B · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JinkoSolar JKM545N-72HL4-TV?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.1% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.58 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.306 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.6 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

JKMxxxN-72HL4-TV was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024 (LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).