Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJinkoSolar

JinkoSolar JKM580N-72HL4-BDV

144 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon, bifacial. Power classes 530–605 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2023UL 61730Bifacial · 58%12-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026N-type TOPCon
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 Wtolerance +3 / −0 %
  • Efficiency≈22.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.29CEC test: −0.295
  • Output at year 3087.4%performance warranty

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 16 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JKM530N-72HL4-BDV530 W49.7413.7840.9612.94≈20.5%500 WSep 11, 2023
JKM535N-72HL4-BDV535 W49.7913.8341.1013.02≈20.7%505 WSep 11, 2023
JKM540N-72HL4-BDV540 W49.8813.8941.1913.11≈20.9%510 WSep 11, 2023
JKM545N-72HL4-BDV545 W50.0713.9541.3813.17≈21.1%514 WSep 11, 2023
JKM550N-72HL4-BDV550 W50.2714.0141.5813.23≈21.3%519 WSep 11, 2023
JKM555N-72HL4-BDV555 W50.4714.0741.7713.29≈21.5%524 WSep 11, 2023
JKM560N-72HL4-BDV560 W50.6714.1341.9513.35≈21.7%529 WSep 11, 2023
JKM565N-72HL4-BDV565 W51.9013.7743.4313.01≈21.9%534 WSep 11, 2023
JKM570N-72HL4-BDV570 W52.1013.8343.5813.08≈22.1%538 WSep 11, 2023
JKM575N-72HL4-BDV575 W52.3013.8943.7313.15≈22.3%543 WSep 11, 2023
JKM580N-72HL4-BDV580 W52.5013.9543.8813.22≈22.5%548 WSep 11, 2023
JKM585N-72HL4-BDV585 W52.7014.0144.0213.29≈22.7%553 WSep 11, 2023
JKM590N-72HL4-BDV590 W52.9014.0744.1713.36≈22.9%558 WSep 11, 2023
JKM595N-72HL4-BDV595 W53.1014.1344.3113.43≈23.1%563 WJun 3, 2024
JKM600N-72HL4-BDV600 W53.3014.1944.4513.50≈23.3%568 WJun 3, 2024
JKM605N-72HL4-BDV605 W53.5014.2544.5913.57≈23.4%572 WJun 3, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JinkoSolar datasheets

Heat & cold behaviour

JinkoSolar datasheets · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.29 %/°C−0.295 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.257 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.045 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.34 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 ± 2 °CNOCT 45.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W393 W39.52 V × 9.94 A101.1 W95%
535 W396.8 W39.66 V × 10.01 A102.1 W95%
540 W400.4 W39.74 V × 10.07 A103 W95%
545 W404.1 W39.93 V × 10.12 A103.9 W95%
550 W407.9 W40.12 V × 10.17 A104.9 W95%
555 W411.6 W40.3 V × 10.21 A105.9 W95%
560 W415.3 W40.48 V × 10.26 A106.8 W95%
565 W419 W40.69 V × 10.3 A107.8 W95%
570 W422.7 W40.83 V × 10.35 A108.7 W95%
575 W426.4 W40.97 V × 10.41 A109.7 W95%
580 W430.2 W41.11 V × 10.46 A110.7 W95%
585 W433.8 W41.24 V × 10.52 A111.6 W95%
590 W437.6 W41.38 V × 10.58 A112.6 W95%
595 W441.3 W41.51 V × 10.63 A113.5 W95%
600 W445 W41.64 V × 10.69 A114.5 W95%
605 W448.7 W41.77 V × 10.74 A115.4 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

JinkoSolar datasheet
Packaging: 540 per container

Bifacial performance

Clean Energy Council (Australia) · JinkoSolar datasheet
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JinkoSolar datasheets · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Class A (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Warranty & degradation

JinkoSolar datasheet
80%85%90%95%100%05101520253087.4% yr 30years
Straight line from 100% to the end-of-warranty value — linear, per datasheet.
  • Product warranty12 years
  • Performance warranty30 years, linear
  • Year 30≥ 87.4%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
12
PVEL Scorecards
JinkoSolar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JinkoSolar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDVDHLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2024JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDVDHHSSMSSTC
2025JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDVDHLID+LETIDMSSTC
2026JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDVDHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2026JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDV-U (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — JinkoSolar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

JinkoSolar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JinkoSolar JKM580N-72HL4-BDV580 W≈22.5%−0.29552.513.95product 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About JinkoSolar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JKMxxxM-60HBL · 45JKMxxxN-54HL4-B · 10JKMxxxM-72HL-V · 6JKMxxxM-6RL3-B · 3JKMxxxM-72HL-TV · 3JKMxxxN-54HL4R-B · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JinkoSolar JKM580N-72HL4-BDV?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.5% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.58 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 30 years linear on performance: at least 87.4% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 58%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

JKMxxxN-72HL4-BDV was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Class A per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCT.
  3. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCT ES.
  4. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCT.
  5. JinkoSolar — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  7. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  9. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  10. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  11. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  12. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  13. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).