132 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 360–400 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKM360N-6RL3-B | 360 W | 44.12 | 10.44 | 36.51 | 9.86 | ≈19.5% | 332 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM365N-6RL3-B | 365 W | 44.33 | 10.52 | 36.72 | 9.94 | ≈19.7% | 337 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM370N-6RL3-B | 370 W | 44.54 | 10.60 | 36.93 | 10.02 | ≈20.0% | 342 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM375N-6RL3-B | 375 W | 44.74 | 10.68 | 37.13 | 10.10 | ≈20.3% | 346 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM380N-6RL3-B | 380 W | 44.94 | 10.76 | 37.33 | 10.18 | ≈20.5% | 351 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM385N-6RL3-B | 385 W | 45.14 | 10.84 | 37.53 | 10.26 | ≈20.8% | 356 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM390N-6RL3-B | 390 W | 45.33 | 10.92 | 37.72 | 10.34 | ≈21.1% | 361 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM395N-6RL3-B | 395 W | 45.52 | 11.00 | 37.91 | 10.42 | ≈21.4% | 366 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| JKM400N-6RL3-B | 400 W | 45.71 | 11.08 | 38.10 | 10.50 | ≈21.6% | 370 W | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.366 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.301 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.048 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | — | NOCT 46.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 W | 251.6 W | 33.18 V × 7.58 A | 67.9 W | 94% |
| 365 W | 255.1 W | 33.37 V × 7.65 A | 68.9 W | 94% |
| 370 W | 258.7 W | 33.56 V × 7.71 A | 69.8 W | 94% |
| 375 W | 262.2 W | 33.74 V × 7.77 A | 70.7 W | 94% |
| 380 W | 265.7 W | 33.92 V × 7.83 A | 71.7 W | 94% |
| 385 W | 269.2 W | 34.1 V × 7.89 A | 72.6 W | 94% |
| 390 W | 272.6 W | 34.28 V × 7.95 A | 73.6 W | 94% |
| 395 W | 276.1 W | 34.45 V × 8.02 A | 74.5 W | 94% |
| 400 W | 279.7 W | 34.62 V × 8.08 A | 75.5 W | 94% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.6 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.6 / 30.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.6 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.6 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.6 / 30.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JinkoSolar JKM395N-6RL3-B | 395 W | ≈21.4% | −0.366 | 45.52 | 11 | brand 12× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.85 m²): about 21.4% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 1.85 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
30 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JinkoSolar was named a Top Performer in 12 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JinkoSolar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2025, 2026.
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.