Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJinkoSolar

JinkoSolar JKM560M-7RL4

156 half-cut cells. Power classes 535–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 1, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)560 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.369CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.8%PTC 520 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JKM535M-7RL4535 W53.0412.9243.4612.31≈20.1%496 WApr 1, 2021
JKM540M-7RL4540 W53.1413.0043.5912.39≈20.3%500 WApr 1, 2021
JKM545M-7RL4545 W53.2413.0843.7112.47≈20.5%505 WApr 1, 2021
JKM550M-7RL4550 W53.3413.1743.8312.55≈20.7%510 WApr 1, 2021
JKM555M-7RL4555 W53.4413.2643.9512.63≈20.9%515 WApr 1, 2021
JKM560M-7RL4560 W53.5413.3544.0612.71≈21.1%520 WApr 1, 2021
JKM565M-7RL4565 W53.6413.4444.1812.79≈21.2%524 WApr 1, 2021
JKM570M-7RL4570 W53.7413.5244.2912.87≈21.4%529 WApr 1, 2021
JKM575M-7RL4575 W53.8413.6144.4012.95≈21.6%534 WApr 1, 2021
JKM580M-7RL4580 W53.9413.6844.5213.03≈21.8%539 WApr 1, 2021
JKM585M-7RL4585 W54.0413.7544.6313.11≈22.0%543 WApr 1, 2021
JKM590M-7RL4590 W54.1413.8144.7313.19≈22.2%548 WApr 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.66 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.369 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.266 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.067 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
535 W388.3 W40.29 V × 9.64 A102 W95%
540 W392 W40.41 V × 9.7 A103 W95%
545 W395.6 W40.52 V × 9.76 A103.9 W95%
550 W399.2 W40.63 V × 9.83 A104.9 W95%
555 W402.9 W40.74 V × 9.89 A105.8 W95%
560 W406.5 W40.85 V × 9.95 A106.8 W95%
565 W410.1 W40.96 V × 10.01 A107.7 W95%
570 W413.7 W41.06 V × 10.08 A108.7 W95%
575 W417.3 W41.16 V × 10.14 A109.6 W95%
580 W421 W41.27 V × 10.2 A110.6 W95%
585 W424.7 W41.37 V × 10.26 A111.5 W95%
590 W428.2 W41.47 V × 10.33 A112.5 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
12
PVEL Scorecards
JinkoSolar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JinkoSolar, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — JinkoSolar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V56.8 / 34.6 V✓ Within range0.72
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693911,2636.08
Palmdale1,8351,02812,3316.69
Chula Vista1,69695011,3976.11
Huntington Beach1,64392011,0415.89
Riverside1,69695011,3976.21
Santa Clarita1,72496511,5856.28
735Jan736Feb944Mar1,043Apr1,030May1,095Jun1,153Jul1,167Aug1,020Sep900Oct773Nov669DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 560 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JinkoSolar JKM560M-7RL4560 W≈21.1%−0.36953.5413.35brand 12×—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-560M560 W≈21.9%−0.35450.114.1product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.05product 20241
AXITEC AC-555MH/144V555 W≥21.5%−0.36650.0514.07—1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About JinkoSolar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JKMxxxM-60HBL · 45JKMxxxN-54HL4-B · 10JKMxxxM-72HL-V · 6JKMxxxM-6RL3-B · 3JKMxxxM-72HL-TV · 3JKMxxxN-54HL4R-B · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JinkoSolar JKM560M-7RL4?

Calculated from the panel area (2.66 m²): about 21.1% for the 560 W class. 560 W over 2.66 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 939 kWh per year per 560 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,028 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.369 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 56.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.6 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JinkoSolar was named a Top Performer in 12 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JinkoSolar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).