Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.
RETC PV Module Index — JinkoSolar
Year
Recognition
2023
Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024
High Achievement in Performance
2025
Overall Highest Achiever
2026
Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid)
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
JinkoSolar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
8–9
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
52.4 / 33 V
✓ Within range
1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
52.4 / 33 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
52.4 / 33 V
✓ Within range
0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
52.4 / 33 V
✓ Within range
1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
52.4 / 33 V
✓ Within range
1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
737
11,799
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
807
12,918
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
746
11,940
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
723
11,567
5.89
Riverside
1,696
746
11,940
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
759
12,137
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Compare with similar 440 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
Size
Warranty
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
JinkoSolar JKM440M-72HLM-TV
440 W
≈20.2%
−0.297
49.16
11.42
82.5 × 40.9 in
—
product 2022
—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440
440 W
≥22.5%
−0.276
39.88
13.9
67.8 × 44.6 in
25 / 25 yr
brand 11× (2016–2026)
40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD
440 W
≈22.6%
−0.294
38.97
14.25
67.8 × 44.6 in
25 / 30 yr
brand 7× (2017–2025)
39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)
440 W
≈22.7%
−0.298
38.8
14.39
—
25 / 30 yr
brand 5× (2017–2025)
37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About JinkoSolar
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
ManufacturerJinkoSolar
Listed in CEC asJinko Solar Co., Ltd, Jinko Solar Co., Ltd.
Calculated from the panel area (2.18 m²): about 20.2% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.18 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.