144 half-cut cells (6 × 24), PERC. Power classes 375–420 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKM375M-72HL-V | 375 W | 48.70 | 9.68 | 40.20 | 9.33 | ≈18.6% | 348 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM380M-72HL-V | 380 W | 48.90 | 9.75 | 40.50 | 9.39 | ≈18.9% | 352 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM385M-72HL-V | 385 W | 49.10 | 9.92 | 40.80 | 9.44 | ≈19.1% | 357 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM390M-72HL-V | 390 W | 49.30 | 10.12 | 41.10 | 9.49 | ≈19.4% | 362 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM395M-72HL-V | 395 W | 48.80 | 10.54 | 39.90 | 9.90 | ≈19.6% | 363 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM400M-72HL-V | 400 W | 49.10 | 10.61 | 40.16 | 9.96 | ≈19.9% | 368 W | Aug 15, 2018 |
| JKM405M-72HL-V | 405 W | 49.40 | 10.69 | 40.42 | 10.02 | ≈20.1% | 372 W | Nov 15, 2018 |
| JKM410M-72HL-V | 410 W | 49.60 | 10.76 | 40.68 | 10.08 | ≈20.4% | 377 W | Nov 15, 2018 |
| JKM415M-72HL-V | 415 W | 49.90 | 10.82 | 40.93 | 10.14 | ≈20.6% | 382 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| JKM420M-72HL-V | 420 W | 50.20 | 10.88 | 41.18 | 10.20 | ≈20.9% | 387 W | Jan 21, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.416 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.305 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.049 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | — | −0.410 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 ± 2 °C | NOCT 45.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 272.9 W | 35.63 V × 7.66 A | 70.5 W | 94% |
| 380 W | 276.7 W | 35.89 V × 7.71 A | 71.4 W | 94% |
| 385 W | 280.2 W | 36.16 V × 7.75 A | 72.3 W | 94% |
| 390 W | 283.8 W | 36.42 V × 7.79 A | 73.3 W | 94% |
| 395 W | 292.3 W | 37.25 V × 7.85 A | 77.1 W | 98% |
| 400 W | 296 W | 37.49 V × 7.9 A | 78 W | 98% |
| 405 W | 299.7 W | 37.73 V × 7.94 A | 79 W | 98% |
| 410 W | 303.5 W | 37.98 V × 7.99 A | 80 W | 98% |
| 415 W | 307.1 W | 38.21 V × 8.04 A | 81 W | 98% |
| 420 W | 310.9 W | 38.44 V × 8.09 A | 81.9 W | 98% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.1 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.1 / 31.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.1 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.1 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.1 / 31.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
median 8.3 kW, 21 panels (n = 5)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JinkoSolar JKM395M-72HL-V | 395 W | ≈19.6% | −0.416 | 48.8 | 10.54 | brand 12× | 6 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.6% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 2.01 m² equals about 196 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
10 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 83.1% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
79.1 × 39.4 × 1.57 in (2,008 × 1,002 × 40 mm), 49.6 lb (22.5 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JinkoSolar was named a Top Performer in 12 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JinkoSolar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2025, 2026.