144 half-cut cells, PERC, bifacial. Power classes 375–415 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKM375M-72HL-TV | 375 W | 47.92 | 9.92 | 39.25 | 9.56 | ≈18.9% | 344 W | Nov 1, 2019 |
| JKM380M-72HL-TV | 380 W | 47.96 | 10.02 | 39.36 | 9.66 | ≈19.2% | 349 W | Nov 1, 2019 |
| JKM385M-72HL-TV | 385 W | 48.10 | 10.08 | 39.50 | 9.76 | ≈19.4% | 354 W | Nov 1, 2019 |
| JKM390M-72HL-TV | 390 W | 48.14 | 10.17 | 39.62 | 9.84 | ≈19.7% | 358 W | Nov 1, 2019 |
| JKM395M-72HL-TV | 395 W | 48.26 | 10.23 | 39.83 | 9.92 | ≈19.9% | 363 W | Nov 1, 2019 |
| JKM400M-72HL-TV | 400 W | 48.35 | 10.32 | 40.01 | 10.00 | ≈20.2% | 368 W | Jan 2, 2020 |
| JKM405M-72HL-TV | 405 W | 48.45 | 10.42 | 40.19 | 10.08 | ≈20.5% | 373 W | Jan 2, 2020 |
| JKM410M-72HL-TV | 410 W | 48.56 | 10.51 | 40.38 | 10.16 | ≈20.7% | 378 W | Jan 2, 2020 |
| JKM415M-72HL-TV | 415 W | 48.64 | 10.61 | 40.50 | 10.25 | ≈21.0% | 382 W | Jan 2, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.412 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.322 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.048 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | — | NOCT 45.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 282.6 W | 37.21 V × 7.59 A | 68.3 W | 91% |
| 380 W | 286.3 W | 37.32 V × 7.67 A | 69.3 W | 91% |
| 385 W | 290.3 W | 37.45 V × 7.75 A | 70.2 W | 91% |
| 390 W | 293.6 W | 37.56 V × 7.82 A | 71 W | 91% |
| 395 W | 297.6 W | 37.76 V × 7.88 A | 72 W | 91% |
| 400 W | 300.7 W | 37.83 V × 7.95 A | 72.7 W | 91% |
| 405 W | 304.3 W | 37.91 V × 8.03 A | 73.6 W | 91% |
| 410 W | 307.6 W | 38 V × 8.1 A | 74.4 W | 91% |
| 415 W | 311 W | 38.06 V × 8.17 A | 75.2 W | 91% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | JKMxxxM-72HL-TV | LID+LETIDPANPID |
| 2023 | JKMxxxM-72HL-TV | DH |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.5 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.5 / 32.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.5 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.5 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.5 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JinkoSolar JKM395M-72HL-TV | 395 W | ≈19.9% | −0.412 | 48.26 | 10.23 | product 2022, 2023 | 3 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.98 m²): about 19.9% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 1.98 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
30 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 5%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
JKMxxxM-72HL-TV was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022, 2023 (DH, LID+LETID, PAN, PID).