144 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 370–420 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKM370M-72HBL-V | 370 W | 47.80 | 10.15 | 38.58 | 9.59 | ≈18.4% | 343 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM375M-72HBL-V | 375 W | 48.00 | 10.23 | 38.86 | 9.65 | ≈18.7% | 347 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM380M-72HBL-V | 380 W | 48.20 | 10.30 | 39.10 | 9.72 | ≈18.9% | 352 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM385M-72HBL-V | 385 W | 48.40 | 10.38 | 39.37 | 9.78 | ≈19.2% | 357 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM390M-72HBL-V | 390 W | 48.60 | 10.46 | 39.64 | 9.84 | ≈19.4% | 362 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM395M-72HBL-V | 395 W | 48.80 | 10.54 | 39.90 | 9.90 | ≈19.7% | 366 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM400M-72HBL-V | 400 W | 49.10 | 10.61 | 40.16 | 9.96 | ≈19.9% | 371 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM405M-72HBL-V | 405 W | 49.40 | 10.69 | 40.42 | 10.02 | ≈20.1% | 376 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM410M-72HBL-V | 410 W | 49.60 | 10.76 | 40.68 | 10.08 | ≈20.4% | 381 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM415M-72HBL-V | 415 W | 49.90 | 10.82 | 40.93 | 10.14 | ≈20.6% | 386 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| JKM420M-72HBL-V | 420 W | 50.20 | 10.88 | 41.18 | 10.20 | ≈20.9% | 390 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.349 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | — | −0.295 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.049 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 ± 2 °C | NOCT 46.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 W | 274.1 W | 36.12 V × 7.59 A | 72 W | 97% |
| 375 W | 277.8 W | 36.38 V × 7.64 A | 73 W | 97% |
| 380 W | 281.6 W | 36.6 V × 7.69 A | 74 W | 97% |
| 385 W | 285.3 W | 36.86 V × 7.74 A | 75 W | 97% |
| 390 W | 289 W | 37.11 V × 7.79 A | 75.9 W | 97% |
| 395 W | 292.7 W | 37.35 V × 7.84 A | 76.9 W | 97% |
| 400 W | 296.4 W | 37.6 V × 7.88 A | 77.9 W | 97% |
| 405 W | 300.1 W | 37.84 V × 7.93 A | 78.9 W | 97% |
| 410 W | 303.8 W | 38.08 V × 7.98 A | 79.8 W | 97% |
| 415 W | 307.5 W | 38.32 V × 8.02 A | 80.8 W | 97% |
| 420 W | 311.2 W | 38.55 V × 8.07 A | 81.8 W | 97% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, PAN file, Iam); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Tc, Sdml, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.9 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.9 / 31.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.03 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.9 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 0.5 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.9 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.2 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.9 / 31.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.12 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 654 | 11,766 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 716 | 12,882 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 661 | 11,906 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 641 | 11,534 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 661 | 11,906 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 672 | 12,102 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JinkoSolar JKM390M-72HBL-V | 390 W | ≈19.4% | −0.349 | 48.6 | 10.46 | brand 12× | 1 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390 | 390 W | ≥19.9% | −0.362 | 45.23 | 11.07 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR | 390 W | ≈20.5% | −0.329 | 36.85 | 13.61 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC390AA Pure | 390 W | ≈21.8% | −0.256 | 48.6 | 10.19 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.4% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 2.01 m² equals about 194 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 83.1% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JinkoSolar was named a Top Performer in 12 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JinkoSolar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2025, 2026.
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.