CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ
−0.357 %/°C
Voc coefficient β
−0.245 %/°C
Isc coefficient α
+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperature
NOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.
Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points
Class
Pmax at NOCT
Vmp × Imp at NOCT
Pmax at 200 W/m²
Low-light efficiency vs STC
545 W
391.9 W
39.45 V × 9.94 A
99 W
91%
550 W
395.5 W
39.63 V × 9.98 A
99.9 W
91%
555 W
399.2 W
39.81 V × 10.03 A
100.9 W
91%
560 W
402.7 W
39.98 V × 10.07 A
101.8 W
91%
565 W
406.3 W
40.16 V × 10.12 A
102.7 W
91%
570 W
409.9 W
40.31 V × 10.17 A
103.6 W
91%
575 W
413.5 W
40.45 V × 10.22 A
104.5 W
91%
580 W
419.9 W
40.87 V × 10.28 A
106.1 W
91%
585 W
420.7 W
40.73 V × 10.33 A
106.3 W
91%
590 W
448.3 W
43.32 V × 10.35 A
115.6 W
98%
595 W
452.1 W
43.52 V × 10.39 A
116.6 W
98%
600 W
456 W
43.73 V × 10.43 A
117.6 W
98%
605 W
459.7 W
43.53 V × 10.56 A
118.6 W
98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).
Certifications
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023
UL 61730CEC listing
IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023TÜV Rheinland LGA Products GmbH, valid to Jan 2029
Independent reliability testing
Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC
2
PVEL Scorecards
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology named Top Performer, 2024–2025
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology, manufacturer level
PVEL Top Performer tests
Year
Product
Tests
2024
HY-DH144N8-xxx
DHLID+LETIDMSSPANTC
2025
HY-DH144N8-xxxW (closely related product name)
DHHSSMSSTC
Tested bill of materials
PVEL-tested factoryChina
Cell technology (tested BOM)n-type TOPCon
Module design (tested BOM)bifacial - glass//glass
Power class range tested580-625W
Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.
RETC PV Module Index — Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology
Year
Recognition
2023
Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024
Overall Highest Achiever
2025
Overall Highest Achiever
2026
Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
7–9
Microinverters (one per panel)
No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
964
11,564
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
1,055
12,662
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
975
11,702
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
945
11,337
5.89
Riverside
1,696
975
11,702
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
991
11,896
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Compare with similar 575 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH144N8 575
575 W
≈22.3%
−0.357
51.27
14.31
product 2024
—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N
575 W
≈22.5%
−0.281
51.3
14.29
product 2024, 2025, 2026
1
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH
575 W
≈22.3%
−0.309
51.81
13.77
brand 6× (2021–2026)
1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH
575 W
≈22.5%
−0.293
52.5
13.6
product 2024, 2025
1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
ManufacturerJiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology
Listed in CEC asJiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology Co., Ltd
PVEL Top Performer (manufacturer)2 Scorecards (2024–2025)
How efficient is the Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH144N8 575?
Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.357 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Is it bifacial?
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
Has this panel been reliability-tested?
HY-DH144N8-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC).
Sources
California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.