Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJiangsu Runergy New Energy Tec…

Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH144N8 575

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 545–605 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 22, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.357CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 540 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 13 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HY-DH144N8-545545 W50.0713.9541.3913.17≈21.1%511 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-550550 W50.2714.0141.5813.23≈21.3%516 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-555555 W50.4714.0741.7713.29≈21.5%521 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-560560 W50.6714.1341.9513.35≈21.7%526 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-565565 W50.8714.1942.1413.41≈21.9%531 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-570570 W51.0714.2542.2913.48≈22.1%535 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-575575 W51.2714.3142.4413.55≈22.3%540 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-580580 W51.4714.3742.5913.62≈22.5%545 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-585585 W51.6714.4342.7413.69≈22.7%550 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-590590 W52.3713.8944.4313.28≈22.9%561 WJan 22, 2024
HY-DH144N8-595595 W52.5813.9344.6413.33≈23.1%566 WMar 2, 2026
HY-DH144N8-600600 W52.7913.9744.8513.38≈23.3%571 WMar 2, 2026
HY-DH144N8-605605 W53.5014.1644.6513.55≈23.4%576 WMar 2, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.357 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.245 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
545 W391.9 W39.45 V × 9.94 A99 W91%
550 W395.5 W39.63 V × 9.98 A99.9 W91%
555 W399.2 W39.81 V × 10.03 A100.9 W91%
560 W402.7 W39.98 V × 10.07 A101.8 W91%
565 W406.3 W40.16 V × 10.12 A102.7 W91%
570 W409.9 W40.31 V × 10.17 A103.6 W91%
575 W413.5 W40.45 V × 10.22 A104.5 W91%
580 W419.9 W40.87 V × 10.28 A106.1 W91%
585 W420.7 W40.73 V × 10.33 A106.3 W91%
590 W448.3 W43.32 V × 10.35 A115.6 W98%
595 W452.1 W43.52 V × 10.39 A116.6 W98%
600 W456 W43.73 V × 10.43 A117.6 W98%
605 W459.7 W43.53 V × 10.56 A118.6 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC
2
PVEL Scorecards
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology named Top Performer, 2024–2025
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024HY-DH144N8-xxxDHLID+LETIDMSSPANTC
2025HY-DH144N8-xxxW (closely related product name)DHHSSMSSTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH144N8 575575 W≈22.3%−0.35751.2714.31product 2024—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HY-DH108P8B · 2HY-DH144N8BHY-DH96N11HY-DH96N11BHY-DH108N8HY-DH108N8B

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH144N8 575?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.357 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HY-DH144N8-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).