Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJiangsu Runergy New Energy Tec…

Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH120P8 445

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 435–460 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 11, 2022UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)445 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈26.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.396CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 417 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HY-DH120P8-435435 W40.7813.6134.2612.70≈25.7%407 WOct 11, 2022
HY-DH120P8-440440 W40.9113.7034.4112.79≈26.0%412 WOct 11, 2022
HY-DH120P8-445445 W41.0413.7934.5812.87≈26.3%417 WOct 11, 2022
HY-DH120P8-450450 W41.2013.8734.7312.96≈26.6%422 WOct 11, 2022
HY-DH120P8-455455 W41.3613.9534.9013.04≈26.9%427 WOct 11, 2022
HY-DH120P8-460460 W41.5414.0235.0413.13≈27.2%432 WOct 11, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.69 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.396 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.307 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.056 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
435 W307.3 W30.84 V × 9.96 A80.6 W93%
440 W310.8 W30.98 V × 10.03 A81.6 W93%
445 W314.3 W31.13 V × 10.1 A82.5 W93%
450 W317.8 W31.26 V × 10.17 A83.4 W93%
455 W321.4 W31.42 V × 10.23 A84.3 W93%
460 W324.9 W31.54 V × 10.3 A85.3 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2
PVEL Scorecards
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology named Top Performer, 2024–2025
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43.9 / 26.9 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.17
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.9 / 26.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.57
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43.9 / 26.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.37
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43.9 / 26.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.28
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67674611,9336.08
Palmdale1,83581713,0656.69
Chula Vista1,69675512,0766.11
Huntington Beach1,64373111,6985.89
Riverside1,69675512,0766.21
Santa Clarita1,72476712,2756.28
779Jan780Feb1,000Mar1,105Apr1,091May1,160Jun1,222Jul1,236Aug1,081Sep953Oct820Nov709DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 445 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH120P8 445445 W≈26.3%−0.39641.0413.79—brand 2×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445445 W≈22.8%−0.27640.1613.9825 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T445NF(BK)445 W≈22.9%−0.2983914.4625 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HY-DH108P8B · 2HY-DH144N8HY-DH144N8BHY-DH96N11HY-DH96N11BHY-DH108N8

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH120P8 445?

Calculated from the panel area (1.69 m²): about 26.3% for the 445 W class. 445 W over 1.69 m² equals about 263 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 746 kWh per year per 445 W panel in Los Angeles and about 817 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.396 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025). RETC named Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).