Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJiangsu Runergy New Energy Tec…

Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH108N8T 420

108 half-cut cells. Power classes 405–435 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 12, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)420 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.304CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 398 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HY-DH108N8T-405405 W37.5413.8330.9413.09≈20.8%384 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-410410 W37.7313.9131.1313.17≈21.0%388 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-415415 W37.9213.9931.3213.25≈21.3%393 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-420420 W38.1114.0731.5113.33≈21.5%398 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-425425 W38.3014.1531.7013.31≈21.8%403 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-430430 W38.4914.2331.8813.49≈22.1%408 WFeb 12, 2024
HY-DH108N8T-435435 W38.6814.3132.0613.57≈22.3%413 WFeb 12, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.304 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.229 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
405 W292.4 W29.6 V × 9.88 A73.5 W91%
410 W296 W29.78 V × 9.94 A74.4 W91%
415 W299.6 W29.96 V × 10 A75.3 W91%
420 W303.2 W30.15 V × 10.06 A76.2 W91%
425 W304.6 W30.33 V × 10.04 A76.5 W90%
430 W310.4 W30.5 V × 10.18 A78 W91%
435 W314.1 W30.67 V × 10.24 A78.9 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, TC
2
PVEL Scorecards
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology named Top Performer, 2024–2025
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024HY-DH108N8-xxx (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, SDML, Thermal cycle test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
40.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V40.1 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.45
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V40.1 / 26.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.11
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V40.1 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.54
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V40.1 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.29
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V40.1 / 26.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.2
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67670411,9676.08
Palmdale1,83577113,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69671212,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64369011,7315.89
Riverside1,69671212,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72472412,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 420 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH108N8T 420420 W≈21.5%−0.30438.1114.07brand 2×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415415 W≈21.1%−0.33745.4111.23product 2022, 2023221
LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M415 W≈21.8%−0.34237.7713.94brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS420 W≥20.7%−0.33245.311.74product 202346
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HY-DH108P8B · 2HY-DH144N8HY-DH144N8BHY-DH96N11HY-DH96N11BHY-DH108N8

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology HY-DH108N8T 420?

Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 21.5% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 1.95 m² equals about 215 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.304 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 40.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HY-DH108N8-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (DH, LID+LETID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).