Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJiangsu Green Energy Power Tec…

Jiangsu Green Energy Power Technology GEO-NM10-72D 570

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 550–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2026UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)570 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.268CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.9%PTC 541 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
GEO-NM10-72D550550 W51.5813.8043.8112.57≈21.8%521 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D555555 W51.7313.8643.9512.64≈22.0%526 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D560560 W51.8813.9244.0912.72≈22.2%531 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D565565 W52.0313.9844.2312.79≈22.4%536 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D570570 W52.1814.0444.3712.86≈22.6%541 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D575575 W52.3314.1044.5112.92≈22.8%546 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D580580 W52.4814.1644.6513.01≈23.0%550 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D585585 W52.6314.2244.7913.08≈23.2%555 WMay 21, 2026
GEO-NM10-72D590590 W52.7814.2844.9313.15≈23.4%560 WMay 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.52 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.268 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.221 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.035 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W419.3 W41.27 V × 10.16 A105.2 W96%
555 W423 W41.4 V × 10.22 A106.1 W96%
560 W427.1 W41.53 V × 10.28 A107.1 W96%
565 W430.8 W41.66 V × 10.34 A108 W96%
570 W434.5 W41.79 V × 10.4 A109 W96%
575 W437.9 W41.92 V × 10.45 A109.8 W95%
580 W442.3 W42.06 V × 10.52 A110.9 W96%
585 W446.1 W42.19 V × 10.57 A111.9 W96%
590 W449.9 W42.32 V × 10.63 A112.8 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V54.8 / 37.8 V✓ Within range0.73
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67695511,4646.08
Palmdale1,8351,04612,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69696711,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64393711,2385.89
Riverside1,69696711,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72498311,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 570 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Jiangsu Green Energy Power Technology GEO-NM10-72D 570570 W≈22.6%−0.26852.1814.04——
LONGi LR5-72HBD-565M565 W≈22.1%−0.35450.2514.16product 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-570/N570 W≈22.3%−0.28151.114.23product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN570N-144MH570 W≈22.1%−0.30951.5813.72brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Jiangsu Green Energy Power Technology GEO-NM10-72D 570?

Calculated from the panel area (2.52 m²): about 22.6% for the 570 W class. 570 W over 2.52 m² equals about 226 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 955 kWh per year per 570 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,046 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.268 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 13.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 54.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 37.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).