72 cells. Power classes 350–380 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JT350SAh(1500) | 350 W | 46.85 | 9.65 | 38.60 | 9.07 | ≈18.0% | 323 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT355SAh(1500) | 355 W | 46.90 | 9.70 | 38.80 | 9.15 | ≈18.3% | 328 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT360SAh(1500) | 360 W | 47.20 | 9.75 | 39.40 | 9.14 | ≈18.6% | 333 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT365SAh(1500) | 365 W | 47.50 | 9.81 | 39.70 | 9.20 | ≈18.8% | 337 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT370SAh(1500) | 370 W | 47.80 | 9.87 | 40.00 | 9.25 | ≈19.1% | 342 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT375SAh(1500) | 375 W | 48.10 | 9.93 | 40.20 | 9.33 | ≈19.3% | 347 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| JT380SAh(1500) | 380 W | 48.40 | 9.99 | 40.50 | 9.39 | ≈19.6% | 352 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.273 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.048 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 W | 261.9 W | 35.56 V × 7.37 A | 68 W | 97% |
| 355 W | 265.6 W | 35.75 V × 7.43 A | 69 W | 97% |
| 360 W | 269.4 W | 36.3 V × 7.42 A | 70 W | 97% |
| 365 W | 273.3 W | 36.58 V × 7.47 A | 71 W | 97% |
| 370 W | 276.8 W | 36.85 V × 7.51 A | 71.9 W | 97% |
| 375 W | 280.6 W | 37.04 V × 7.58 A | 72.9 W | 97% |
| 380 W | 284.5 W | 37.31 V × 7.63 A | 73.9 W | 97% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 50.5 / 31.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 50.5 / 31.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.96 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 50.5 / 31.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.47 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 50.5 / 31.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.12 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 50.5 / 31.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.05 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 612 | 11,623 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 670 | 12,726 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 600 | 11,394 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 629 | 11,956 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jetion Solar JT365SAh(1500) | 365 W | ≈18.8% | −0.358 | 47.5 | 9.81 | brand 1× | — |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M | 365 W | ≈20.6% | −0.339 | 41 | 11.41 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC365AA | 365 W | ≈21.7% | −0.279 | 44.3 | 10.26 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
| Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II) | 365 W | ≈20.1% | −0.339 | 45 | 10.35 | product 2022 | 23 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.94 m²): about 18.8% for the 365 W class. 365 W over 1.94 m² equals about 188 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.358 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Jetion Solar was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2025).