156 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 435–445 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAM78D10-435/MB | 435 W | 52.74 | 10.32 | 44.31 | 9.82 | ≈20.2% | 407 W | Jan 11, 2022 |
| JAM78D10-440/MB | 440 W | 53.01 | 10.37 | 44.68 | 9.85 | ≈20.5% | 412 W | Jan 11, 2022 |
| JAM78D10-445/MB | 445 W | 53.29 | 10.42 | 44.96 | 9.90 | ≈20.7% | 417 W | Jan 11, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.329 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.263 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.038 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 W | 323.9 W | 41.33 V × 7.84 A | 82.5 W | 95% |
| 440 W | 327.6 W | 41.68 V × 7.86 A | 83.4 W | 95% |
| 445 W | 331.3 W | 41.94 V × 7.9 A | 84.4 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Pan file performance, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test, Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test) |
| 2024 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 56.2 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 56.2 / 36.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.2 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 56.2 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 56.2 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JA Solar JAM78D10-440/MB | 440 W | ≈20.5% | −0.329 | 53.01 | 10.37 | — | brand 11× | — |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK) | 440 W | ≈22.7% | −0.298 | 38.8 | 14.39 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.15 m²): about 20.5% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.15 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.329 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 56.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JA Solar was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JA Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.