Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJA Solar

JA Solar JAM72S10-405/MR

144 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 390–410 W.

CEC listed · Dec 21, 2020UL 6173012-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2021, 2022PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)405 Wtolerance +5 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≥20.2%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.35CEC test: −0.349
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JAM72S10-395/MR395 W49.3010.2741.069.62≥19.7%370 WDec 21, 2020
JAM72S10-400/MR400 W49.5810.3341.339.68≥19.9%374 WDec 21, 2020
JAM72S10-405/MR405 W49.8610.3941.609.74≥20.2%379 WDec 21, 2020
JAM72S10-410/MR410 W50.1210.4541.889.79≥20.4%384 WDec 21, 2020
JAM72S10-415/MR415 W50.4110.5142.189.84≈21.3%389 WDec 21, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

JA Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.35 %/°C−0.349 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.267 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.039 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 ± 2 °CNOCT 44.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
395 W298.046.158.2038.407.76
400 W302.046.418.2538.657.81
405 W306.046.668.3138.907.87
410 W310.046.918.3639.167.92

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
395 W285.9 W37.32 V × 7.66 A72.6 W92%
400 W289.6 W37.57 V × 7.71 A73.5 W92%
405 W293.3 W37.81 V × 7.76 A74.5 W92%
410 W296.8 W38.07 V × 7.8 A75.3 W92%
415 W300.4 W38.34 V × 7.84 A76.3 W92%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

JA Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2021, 2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
11
PVEL Scorecards
JA Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JA Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021JAM72S10-xxx/MRDHLID+LETID
2022JAM72S10-xxx/MRLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — JA Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Pan file performance, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test, Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

JA Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V53 / 33.6 V✓ Within range1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V53 / 33.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53 / 33.6 V✓ Within range0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V53 / 33.6 V✓ Within range1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V53 / 33.6 V✓ Within range1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667911,5396.08
Palmdale1,83574312,6346.69
Chula Vista1,69668711,6776.11
Huntington Beach1,64366511,3125.89
Riverside1,69668711,6776.21
Santa Clarita1,72469811,8706.28
753Jan754Feb967Mar1,069Apr1,055May1,122Jun1,181Jul1,195Aug1,045Sep922Oct792Nov686DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 405 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JA Solar JAM72S10-405/MR405 W≥20.2%−0.34949.8610.39product 2021, 2022—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405405 W≥20.6%−0.36245.3411.17product 2022, 2023221
REC Group REC405AA Pure405 W≈22.6%−0.25648.910.3brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-405M405 W≈21.3%−0.34237.2913.79brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About JA Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JAM54S31-xxx/MR · 152JAM54D41-xxx/MB · 17JAM72D30-xxx/MB · 3JAM54S30-xxx/MR · 1JAM66D45-xxx/LBJAM54D30-xxx/MB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JA Solar JAM72S10-405/MR?

The JA Solar datasheet guarantees at least 20.2% module efficiency for the 405 W class (up to 20.4% for 410 W). 405 W over 1.95 m² equals about 208 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 53 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

JAM72S10-xxx/MR was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021, 2022 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JA Solar — manufacturer datasheet “410W MBB Half-Cell Module Mono JAM72S10 390-410/MR Series”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).