CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
Model
Pmax
Voc, V
Isc, A
Vmp, V
Imp, A
Efficiency
PTC
CEC listed
JAM72S09-375/PR
375 W
48.47
10.06
39.27
9.55
≥18.8%
349 W
Sep 3, 2019
JAM72S09-380/PR
380 W
48.75
10.12
39.59
9.60
≥19.0%
354 W
Sep 3, 2019
JAM72S09-385/PR
385 W
49.04
10.17
39.90
9.65
≥19.3%
359 W
Sep 3, 2019
JAM72S09-390/PR
390 W
49.35
10.22
40.21
9.70
≥19.5%
364 W
Sep 3, 2019
JAM72S09-395/PR
395 W
49.64
10.27
40.48
9.76
≥19.8%
369 W
Sep 3, 2019
JAM72S09-400/PR
400 W
49.92
10.33
40.78
9.81
≈20.6%
373 W
Oct 11, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m² for classes outside the datasheet.
Build & dimensions
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet
Module area1.94 m² (20.9 ft²)CEC-listed area
Cells72 cellsPERC
Back coverWhite backsheet
Junction boxIP67, 3 diodes
Heat & cold behaviour
JA Solar datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
Datasheet
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ
−0.37 %/°C
−0.361 %/°C
Voc coefficient β
−0.30 %/°C
−0.268 %/°C
Isc coefficient α
+0.06 %/°C
+0.038 %/°C
Vmp coefficient
≈ −0.43 %/°C
—
Operating cell temperature
NMOT 45 ± 2 °C
NOCT 44.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.
At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet
Class
Pmax, W
Voc, V
Isc, A
Vmp, V
Imp, A
375 W
278.0
45.86
7.95
37.05
7.49
380 W
281.0
46.15
7.99
37.34
7.53
385 W
285.0
46.47
8.03
37.64
7.57
390 W
289.0
46.78
8.07
37.92
7.61
395 W
292.0
47.09
8.11
38.21
7.65
Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points
Class
Pmax at NOCT
Vmp × Imp at NOCT
Pmax at 200 W/m²
Low-light efficiency vs STC
375 W
276.7 W
36.5 V × 7.58 A
71.8 W
96%
380 W
280.4 W
36.8 V × 7.62 A
72.8 W
96%
385 W
284 W
37.09 V × 7.66 A
73.7 W
96%
390 W
287.7 W
37.38 V × 7.7 A
74.7 W
96%
395 W
291.4 W
37.63 V × 7.75 A
75.7 W
96%
400 W
295.1 W
37.91 V × 7.78 A
76.6 W
96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).
Electrical & strength ratings
Max system voltage1,500 V (UL)
Max series fuse20 A
Fire rating (UL 61730)Type 1
Module temperature−40 °F to +185 °F−40 °C to +85 °C
Power tolerance+5 / −0 W
Certifications
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · JA Solar datasheet
UL 1703IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001
UL 1703CEC listing
IEC 61215datasheet
IEC 61730datasheet
Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)datasheet
ISO 14001factory, datasheet
ISO 45001factory, datasheet
ISO 9001factory, datasheet
Warranty & degradation
JA Solar datasheet
Product warranty12 years
Performance warranty25 years, linear
Independent reliability testing
Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2021
PVEL Top Performer
this series
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, PID
11
PVEL Scorecards
JA Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JA Solar, manufacturer level
PVEL Top Performer tests
Year
Product
Tests
2021
JAM72S09-xxx/PR
DHPID
RETC PV Module Index — JA Solar
Year
Recognition
2023
Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Pan file performance, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test, Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024
Overall Highest Achiever
2025
Overall Highest Achiever
2026
Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
JA Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
8–9
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
52.8 / 31.7 V
✓ Within range
1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
52.8 / 31.7 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
52.8 / 31.7 V
✓ Within range
0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
52.8 / 31.7 V
✓ Within range
1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
52.8 / 31.7 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
654
11,766
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
716
12,882
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
661
11,906
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
641
11,534
5.89
Riverside
1,696
661
11,906
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
672
12,102
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Compare with similar 390 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
JA Solar JAM72S09-390/PR
390 W
≥19.5%
−0.361
49.35
10.22
product 2021
—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390
390 W
≥19.9%
−0.362
45.23
11.07
product 2022, 2023
221
REC Group REC390AA Pure
390 W
≈21.8%
−0.256
48.6
10.19
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-395M
395 W
≈20.8%
−0.342
36.81
13.65
brand 9× (2017–2026)
64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About JA Solar
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
ManufacturerJA Solar
Listed in CEC asJA Solar
PVEL Top Performer (manufacturer)11 Scorecards (2014–2026)
The JA Solar datasheet guarantees at least 19.5% module efficiency for the 390 W class (up to 19.8% for 395 W). 390 W over 1.94 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.37 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.2% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
What does the warranty cover?
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
Has this panel been reliability-tested?
JAM72S09-xxx/PR was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021 (DH, PID).
What fire rating does it have?
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.
Sources
California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
JA Solar — manufacturer datasheet “Mono 395W PERC Module JAM72S09 375-395/PR Series”.
Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.