Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJA Solar

JA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB

108 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 425–440 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 23, 2025UL 61730BifacialInstalled in 17 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.273CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.9%PTC 418 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 4 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JAM54D41-425/MB425 W38.5613.7032.6413.02≈22.5%403 WJun 23, 2025
JAM54D41-430/MB430 W38.8413.7532.8813.08≈22.8%408 WJun 23, 2025
JAM54D41-435/MB435 W39.1113.8033.1313.13≈23.0%413 WJun 23, 2025
JAM54D41-440/MB440 W39.3813.8533.3713.18≈23.3%418 WJun 23, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.89 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.273 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.220 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
425 W310.5 W30.86 V × 10.06 A81.8 W96%
430 W314.3 W31.08 V × 10.11 A82.8 W96%
435 W317.9 W31.32 V × 10.15 A83.8 W96%
440 W321.4 W31.55 V × 10.19 A84.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
11
PVEL Scorecards
JA Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JA Solar, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — JA Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Pan file performance, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test, Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
41.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
28.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V41.4 / 28.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V41.4 / 28.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V41.4 / 28.3 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V41.4 / 28.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V41.4 / 28.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs JAM54D41-xxx/MB panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
17
Permits naming this series
Sep 2025 – Sep 2026
6
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
4
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (8), Palmdale (6), Huntington Beach (2), Chula V

Permits over time

3Sep ’250Oct4Nov2Dec1Jan ’261Feb3Mar0Apr2May0Jun0Jul0Aug1Seppermits per month

Top ZIP codes

  • ZIP 935513
  • ZIP 935502
  • ZIP 935522
  • ZIP 935912
  • Other ZIP codes5

Typical system

median 4.8 kW, 11 panels (n = 14)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ8+
7
Enphase IQ8HC
2
Enphase IQ8MC
2

Inverters

SolarEdge Energy Hub
3
SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
3

Optimizers

SolarEdge Power Optimizer
2

Batteries

Enphase IQ Battery 5P
7
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 17 of 17 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB440 W≈23.3%−0.27339.3813.85—brand 11×17
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About JA Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JAM54S31-xxx/MR · 152JAM72D30-xxx/MB · 3JAM54S30-xxx/MR · 1JAM66D45-xxx/LBJAM54D30-xxx/MBJAM72D40-xxx/MB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB?

Calculated from the panel area (1.89 m²): about 23.3% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 1.89 m² equals about 233 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.273 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 41.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JA Solar was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JA Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 17 times (Sep 2025 – Sep 2026). The most active licensed installers are South West Builders, Ecosolar Usa Electrical LLC, Capital Energy LLC.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Sep 2025 – Mar 2026); City of Palmdale (Sep 2025 – Mar 2026); City of Huntington Beach (May 2026); City of Chula Vista (Sep 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).