Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelJA Solar

JA Solar JAM54D30-400/MB

108 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 390–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2025UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.323CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 375 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
JAM54D30-390/MB390 W36.8513.6130.6412.73≈20.5%365 WSep 11, 2025
JAM54D30-395/MB395 W36.9813.7030.8412.81≈20.8%370 WSep 11, 2025
JAM54D30-400/MB400 W37.0713.7931.0112.90≈21.1%375 WSep 11, 2025
JAM54D30-405/MB405 W37.2313.8731.2112.98≈21.3%380 WSep 11, 2025
JAM54D30-410/MB410 W37.3213.9531.4513.04≈21.6%384 WSep 11, 2025
JAM54D30-415/MB415 W37.4514.0231.6113.13≈21.8%389 WSep 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.9 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.323 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.248 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W289.2 W28.71 V × 10.07 A75.2 W96%
395 W292.9 W28.9 V × 10.14 A76.1 W96%
400 W296.6 W29.06 V × 10.21 A77.1 W96%
405 W300.4 W29.24 V × 10.27 A78.1 W96%
410 W304.1 W29.47 V × 10.32 A79 W96%
415 W307.7 W29.62 V × 10.39 A80 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
11
PVEL Scorecards
JA Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
JA Solar, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — JA Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Pan file performance, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test, Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.2 / 25.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.2 / 25.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.2 / 25.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.2 / 25.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.2 / 25.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
JA Solar JAM54D30-400/MB400 W≈21.1%−0.32337.0713.79brand 11×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M400 W≈21.1%−0.34237.0513.72brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About JA Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

JAM54S31-xxx/MR · 152JAM54D41-xxx/MB · 17JAM72D30-xxx/MB · 3JAM54S30-xxx/MR · 1JAM66D45-xxx/LBJAM72D40-xxx/MB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the JA Solar JAM54D30-400/MB?

Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 21.1% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.9 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.323 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JA Solar was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named JA Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).