Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-T440NF(BK)

108 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon. Power classes 425–445 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2025UL 6173025-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyN-type TOPConInstalled in 8 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.29CEC test: −0.277
  • Output at year 3087.4%performance warranty

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiS-T425NF(BK)425 W39.2913.6732.4113.12≈21.9%402 WMay 21, 2025
HiS-T430NF(BK)430 W39.4913.8332.5113.23≈22.2%407 WMay 21, 2025
HiS-T435NF(BK)435 W39.6913.9132.7413.29≈22.4%412 WMay 21, 2025
HiS-T440NF(BK)440 W39.9014.0632.8213.41≈22.7%416 WMay 21, 2025
HiS-T445NF(BK)445 W40.1014.1433.0513.47≈22.9%421 WMay 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.29 %/°C−0.277 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.222 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.033 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.33 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 46 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
425 W316.6 W31.01 V × 10.21 A83.7 W98%
430 W320.2 W31.11 V × 10.29 A84.7 W98%
435 W324 W31.33 V × 10.34 A85.6 W98%
440 W327.7 W31.41 V × 10.43 A86.6 W98%
445 W331.4 W31.63 V × 10.48 A87.6 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
Packaging: 36 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 29 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
42.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V42.2 / 27.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V42.2 / 27.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V42.2 / 27.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V42.2 / 27.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V42.2 / 27.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs HiS-TxxxNF(BK) panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
8
Permits naming this series
Nov 2025 – Oct 2026
2
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
4
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (3), Palmdale (3), Chula Vista (1), Huntington B

Permits over time

2Nov ’251Dec1Jan ’261Feb0Mar1Apr0May0Jun0Jul1Aug0Sep1Octpermits per month

Power class named in permit

440 W
7
435 W
1

Typical system

median 8.4 kW, 18 panels (n = 6)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ8MC
2

Batteries

Tesla Powerwall 3
5
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 7 of 8 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.27739.914.0625 / 30 yrbrand 5×8
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
REC Group REC440AA Pure-RX440 W≈21.8%−0.24864.88.74—brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNIHiN-TxxxNJ

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-T440NF(BK)?

Calculated from the panel area (1.94 m²): about 22.7% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 1.94 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 87.4% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 29 per datasheet.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 8 times (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). The most active licensed installers are Homelink Solar, Option One Solar.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiS) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Hyundai Energy Solutions — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Nov 2025 – Aug 2026); City of Palmdale (Nov 2025 – Feb 2026); City of Chula Vista (Oct 2026); City of Huntington Beach (Jan 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).