Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S435YI

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 420–455 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 22, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)435 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.341CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 408 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiS-S420YI420 W48.6011.0440.4010.40≈19.4%393 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S425YI425 W48.8011.1140.6010.47≈19.6%398 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S430YI430 W49.0011.1840.8010.54≈19.8%403 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S435YI435 W49.2011.2541.0010.61≈20.0%408 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S440YI440 W49.4011.3341.2010.69≈20.3%413 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S445YI445 W49.6011.4041.4010.76≈20.5%417 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S450YI450 W49.8011.4741.6010.83≈20.7%422 WFeb 22, 2021
HiS-S455YI455 W50.0011.5441.8010.90≈21.0%427 WApr 21, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.17 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.341 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.264 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W314.9 W38.16 V × 8.25 A80.6 W96%
425 W318.6 W38.35 V × 8.31 A81.5 W96%
430 W322.3 W38.54 V × 8.36 A82.5 W96%
435 W326 W38.73 V × 8.42 A83.4 W96%
440 W330.1 W38.91 V × 8.48 A84.4 W96%
445 W333.9 W39.1 V × 8.54 A85.4 W96%
450 W337.7 W39.29 V × 8.59 A86.4 W96%
455 W341.5 W39.48 V × 8.65 A87.4 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023HiS-SxxxYILID+LETID
2024HiS-SxxxYILID+LETID
2023HiS-SxxxYI(BK) (closely related product name)LID+LETID
2024HiS-SxxxYI(BK) (closely related product name)LID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.2 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.5
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.2 / 33.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.14
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.2 / 33.2 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.2 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.2 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.25
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67672911,6656.08
Palmdale1,83579812,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69673811,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64371511,4355.89
Riverside1,69673811,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,72475011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 435 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S435YI435 W≈20%−0.34149.211.25—product 2023, 2024—
Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS430 W≈21.8%−0.33245.711.8625 yrproduct 202346
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435435 W≥22.3%−0.27639.613.8225 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-435QD435 W≈22.3%−0.29438.9414.0525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNI

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S435YI?

Calculated from the panel area (2.17 m²): about 20% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 2.17 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.341 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HiS-SxxxYI was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024 (LID+LETID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).