Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S400XH(BK)

132 half-cut cells. Power classes 385–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 1, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.318CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.5%PTC 374 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiS-S385XH(BK)385 W44.5011.0437.1010.40≈19.3%360 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S390XH(BK)390 W44.8011.1137.3010.47≈19.5%364 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S395XH(BK)395 W45.0011.1837.5010.54≈19.8%369 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S400XH(BK)400 W45.3011.2537.7010.61≈20.0%374 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S405XH(BK)405 W45.6011.3337.9010.69≈20.3%379 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S410XH(BK)410 W45.9011.4038.1010.76≈20.5%384 WSep 1, 2021
HiS-S415XH(BK)415 W46.1011.4738.4010.83≈20.8%388 WApr 21, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.318 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.235 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.027 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
385 W310.7 W38.09 V × 8.16 A74.9 W97%
390 W314.4 W38.3 V × 8.21 A75.8 W97%
395 W318.2 W38.5 V × 8.27 A76.7 W97%
400 W296.4 W35.41 V × 8.37 A77.7 W97%
405 W326.2 W38.92 V × 8.38 A78.6 W97%
410 W330.1 W39.12 V × 8.44 A79.5 W97%
415 W308.1 W36.07 V × 8.54 A80.8 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
HSS, LID+LETID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023HiS-SxxxXH(BK)LID+LETID
2024HiS-SxxxXH(BK)HSSLID+LETIDTC
2023HiS-SxxxXH (closely related product name)LID+LETID
2024HiS-SxxxXH (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V47.7 / 31.3 V✓ Within range1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V47.7 / 31.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V47.7 / 31.3 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V47.7 / 31.3 V✓ Within range1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V47.7 / 31.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S400XH(BK)400 W≈20%−0.31845.311.25product 2023, 2024—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR400 W≈21.1%−0.32937.0713.79product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNI

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S400XH(BK)?

Calculated from the panel area (2 m²): about 20% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 2 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.318 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.3 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HiS-SxxxXH(BK) was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024 (HSS, LID+LETID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).