156 half-cut cells. Power classes 420–450 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HiS-S420VJ | 420 W | 52.00 | 10.22 | 43.20 | 9.73 | ≈19.3% | 381 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S425VJ | 425 W | 52.30 | 10.27 | 43.50 | 9.78 | ≈19.5% | 386 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S430VJ | 430 W | 52.60 | 10.32 | 43.80 | 9.83 | ≈19.7% | 390 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S435VJ | 435 W | 52.90 | 10.36 | 44.10 | 9.87 | ≈20.0% | 395 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S440VJ | 440 W | 53.20 | 10.41 | 44.40 | 9.92 | ≈20.2% | 400 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S445VJ | 445 W | 53.50 | 10.46 | 44.70 | 9.97 | ≈20.4% | 404 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| HiS-S450VJ | 450 W | 53.80 | 10.51 | 45.00 | 10.02 | ≈20.6% | 409 W | Nov 23, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.434 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.327 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.041 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 W | 316.1 W | 38.74 V × 8.16 A | 81.3 W | 97% |
| 425 W | 318.3 W | 38.91 V × 8.18 A | 82.2 W | 97% |
| 430 W | 321.4 W | 39.29 V × 8.18 A | 83.5 W | 97% |
| 435 W | 326.8 W | 39.85 V × 8.2 A | 84.6 W | 97% |
| 440 W | 329.2 W | 40.19 V × 8.19 A | 85.2 W | 97% |
| 445 W | 332.8 W | 40.63 V × 8.19 A | 86.4 W | 97% |
| 450 W | 336.9 W | 41.08 V × 8.2 A | 87 W | 97% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 56.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.5 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 56.9 / 33.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.14 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 56.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 56.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.25 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 729 | 11,665 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 798 | 12,772 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 715 | 11,435 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 750 | 11,999 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S435VJ | 435 W | ≈20% | −0.434 | 52.9 | 10.36 | — | brand 5× | — |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435 | 435 W | ≥22.3% | −0.276 | 39.6 | 13.82 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-435QD | 435 W | ≈22.3% | −0.294 | 38.94 | 14.05 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.18 m²): about 20% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 2.18 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.434 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 22.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 56.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).