144 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–405 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HiS-S380QI | 380 W | 47.90 | 10.08 | 39.60 | 9.61 | ≈18.8% | 346 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| HiS-S385QI | 385 W | 48.20 | 10.13 | 39.90 | 9.67 | ≈19.1% | 351 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| HiS-S390QI | 390 W | 48.50 | 10.18 | 40.20 | 9.72 | ≈19.3% | 356 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| HiS-S395QI | 395 W | 48.80 | 10.23 | 40.50 | 9.77 | ≈19.6% | 360 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| HiS-S400QI | 400 W | 49.10 | 10.28 | 40.80 | 9.82 | ≈19.8% | 365 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| HiS-S405QI | 405 W | 49.40 | 10.33 | 41.10 | 9.87 | ≈20.0% | 370 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.440 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.324 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.041 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 W | 287 W | 35.7 V × 8.04 A | 75.2 W | 99% |
| 385 W | 289.5 W | 36.1 V × 8.02 A | 75.6 W | 98% |
| 390 W | 292.6 W | 36.3 V × 8.06 A | 75.6 W | 97% |
| 395 W | 295.4 W | 36.7 V × 8.05 A | 76.6 W | 97% |
| 400 W | 298.3 W | 37.1 V × 8.04 A | 77.2 W | 97% |
| 405 W | 300.7 W | 37.4 V × 8.04 A | 78 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.1 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.1 / 30.7 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.03 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.1 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 0.5 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.1 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.2 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.1 / 30.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.12 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 654 | 11,766 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 716 | 12,882 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 661 | 11,906 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 641 | 11,534 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 661 | 11,906 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 672 | 12,102 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S390QI | 390 W | ≈19.3% | −0.440 | 48.5 | 10.18 | brand 5× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390 | 390 W | ≥19.9% | −0.362 | 45.23 | 11.07 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR | 390 W | ≈20.5% | −0.329 | 36.85 | 13.61 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC390AA Pure | 390 W | ≈21.8% | −0.256 | 48.6 | 10.19 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.02 m²): about 19.3% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 2.02 m² equals about 193 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.440 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 22.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).