Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S595OJ

156 half-cut cells, PERC, bifacial. Power classes 570–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 2, 2024UL 61730Bifacial12-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)595 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.35CEC test: −0.320
  • Output at year 2585%performance warranty

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiS-S570OJ570 W53.2013.3245.4012.56≈20.7%531 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S575OJ575 W53.4013.3845.5012.63≈20.8%536 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S580OJ580 W53.5013.4545.7012.70≈21.0%541 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S585OJ585 W53.7013.5145.8012.76≈21.2%546 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S590OJ590 W53.9013.5746.0012.83≈21.4%550 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S595OJ595 W54.0013.6446.1012.89≈21.6%555 WApr 2, 2024
HiS-S600OJ600 W54.2013.7146.2012.95≈21.7%560 WApr 2, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.76 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.35 %/°C−0.320 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.246 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.03 %/°C+0.047 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.38 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 47.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
570 W419 W41.43 V × 10.11 A108.3 W95%
575 W422.3 W41.52 V × 10.17 A109.1 W95%
580 W426.5 W41.71 V × 10.23 A110.2 W95%
585 W429.4 W41.8 V × 10.27 A111 W95%
590 W433.7 W41.98 V × 10.33 A112.1 W95%
595 W436.6 W42.07 V × 10.38 A112.8 W95%
600 W439.6 W42.16 V × 10.43 A113.6 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
Packaging: 29 per pallet · 464 per container

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
HSS, MSS, PID
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024HiS-SxxxOJHSSPID
2025HiS-SxxxOJHSSMSSPID
2025HiS-SxxxOJ(BK) (closely related product name)HSSMSS

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
57.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67699711,9676.08
Palmdale1,8351,09213,1026.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00912,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64397811,7315.89
Riverside1,6961,00912,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,02612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 595 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S595OJ595 W≈21.6%−0.3205413.64product 2024, 2025—
Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W≈23.2%−0.29353.213.84product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 595595 W≈21.9%−0.34853.6313.77product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN595N-144MH595 W≈23.1%−0.30952.6913.98brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNI

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-S595OJ?

Calculated from the panel area (2.76 m²): about 21.6% for the 595 W class. 595 W over 2.76 m² equals about 216 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 997 kWh per year per 595 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,092 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 57.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 25 years on performance: at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HiS-SxxxOJ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (HSS, MSS, PID).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] OJ Series (PERC Bifacial) 580~600W.
  3. Hyundai Energy Solutions — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).