Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T640NJ

156 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon. Power classes 630–650 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 21, 2025UL 6173012-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyN-type TOPCon
Power class
  • Power (STC)640 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.30CEC test: −0.273
  • Output at year 3087.4%performance warranty

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiN-T630NJ630 W55.9014.3146.5013.55≈22.7%601 WMar 21, 2025
HiN-T635NJ635 W56.1014.3646.7013.60≈22.9%606 WMar 21, 2025
HiN-T640NJ640 W56.3014.4146.9013.65≈23.1%611 WMar 21, 2025
HiN-T645NJ645 W56.5014.4647.1013.70≈23.3%616 WMar 21, 2025
HiN-T650NJ650 W56.7014.5147.3013.75≈23.5%620 WMar 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.77 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.30 %/°C−0.273 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.227 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.043 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.35 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
630 W479.8 W46.34 V × 10.35 A120 W95%
635 W483.6 W46.54 V × 10.39 A121 W95%
640 W487.5 W46.74 V × 10.43 A122 W95%
645 W491.3 W46.94 V × 10.47 A122.9 W95%
650 W495.2 W47.14 V × 10.5 A123.9 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
Packaging: 31 per pallet · 496 per container

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716IEC 62804IEC 60068Fire rating Type 29 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
59.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
38.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,07311,7996.08
Palmdale1,8351,17412,9186.69
Chula Vista1,6961,08511,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,6431,05211,5675.89
Riverside1,6961,08511,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,10312,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 640 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T640NJ640 W≈23.1%−0.27356.314.4112 / 30 yrbrand 5×
Canadian Solar CS7N-640MB-AG640 W≈20.8%−0.39044.618.31—product 2024
Waaree BiN-02-640640 W≥22.6%−0.29543.8618.3412 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2022–2026)
JinkoSolar JKM640N-66HL4M-BDV640 W≈23.7%−0.29949.8816.3212 / 30 yrproduct 2025
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNI

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T640NJ?

Calculated from the panel area (2.77 m²): about 23.1% for the 640 W class. 640 W over 2.77 m² equals about 231 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,073 kWh per year per 640 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,174 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.30 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 59.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 87.4% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 29 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NJ(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 640~645W.
  3. Waaree — datasheet ELITE SERIES BiN-02.
  4. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCT.
  5. Hyundai Energy Solutions — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).