Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)

108 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon. Power classes 420–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 2, 2025UL 6173025-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyN-type TOPConInstalled in 37 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.30CEC test: −0.298
  • Output at year 3087.4%performance warranty

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiN-T420NF(BK)420 W38.0014.1131.5013.34≈21.6%398 WJan 2, 2025
HiN-T425NF(BK)425 W38.2014.1831.7013.41≈21.9%403 WJan 2, 2025
HiN-T430NF(BK)430 W38.4014.2531.9013.48≈22.2%408 WJan 2, 2025
HiN-T435NF(BK)435 W38.6014.3232.1013.56≈22.4%413 WJan 2, 2025
HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W38.8014.3932.3013.63≈22.7%418 WJan 2, 2025
HiN-T445NF(BK)445 W39.0014.4632.5013.70≈22.9%422 WOct 21, 2025
HiN-T450NF(BK)450 W39.2014.5332.7013.77≈23.2%427 WOct 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.30 %/°C−0.298 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.035 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.35 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 43.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W314.2 W30.8 V × 10.2 A79.1 W94%
425 W318.1 W31 V × 10.26 A79.9 W94%
430 W321.7 W31.2 V × 10.31 A80.7 W94%
435 W325.6 W31.4 V × 10.37 A81.8 W94%
440 W329.3 W31.6 V × 10.42 A82.6 W94%
445 W333 W31.79 V × 10.48 A83.6 W94%
450 W336.8 W31.98 V × 10.53 A84.6 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
Packaging: 36 per pallet · 936 per container

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61701IEC 62716IEC 62804IEC 60068Fire rating Type 29 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
41 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V41 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V41 / 26.8 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V41 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V41 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V41 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs HiN-TxxxNF(BK) panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
37
Permits naming this series
Jul 2025 – Sep 2026
7
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
4
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (24), Chula Vista (9), Huntington Beach (3), Pal

Permits over time

1Jul ’2507Sep32Nov22Jan ’2601Mar51May23Jul26Seppermits per month

Power class named in permit

440 W
25
435 W
12

Top ZIP codes

  • ZIP 910015
  • ZIP 917464
  • ZIP 913013
  • ZIP 917482
  • ZIP 913842
  • Other ZIP codes9

Typical system

median 5.7 kW, 16 panels (n = 20)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ8+
10
Enphase IQ8MC
6
Enphase IQ8A
2
Enphase IQ8HC
2

Batteries

Tesla Powerwall 3
14
Tesla Powerwall 3 Expansion
5
FranklinWH aPower 2
3
Enphase IQ Battery 5P
2
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 35 of 37 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5×37
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
REC Group REC440AA Pure-RX440 W≈21.8%−0.24864.88.74—brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNIHiN-TxxxNJ

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)?

Calculated from the panel area (1.94 m²): about 22.7% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 1.94 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.30 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 87.4% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 29 per datasheet.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 37 times (Jul 2025 – Sep 2026). The most active licensed installers are Photovoltaic Power Systems LLC, Coville Electric LLC, Baker Home Energy.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Hyundai Energy Solutions — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Jul 2025 – Aug 2026); City of Chula Vista (Mar 2026 – Sep 2026); City of Huntington Beach (Sep 2025 – Jan 2026); City of Palmdale (Apr 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).