144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 420–455 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HiN-S420YI | 420 W | 49.30 | 11.16 | 40.90 | 10.27 | ≈19.5% | 392 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S425YI | 425 W | 49.50 | 11.23 | 41.10 | 10.35 | ≈19.8% | 397 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S430YI | 430 W | 49.70 | 11.30 | 41.30 | 10.42 | ≈20.0% | 402 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S435YI | 435 W | 49.90 | 11.37 | 41.50 | 10.49 | ≈20.2% | 406 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S440YI | 440 W | 50.10 | 11.44 | 41.70 | 10.56 | ≈20.5% | 411 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S445YI | 445 W | 50.30 | 11.51 | 41.90 | 10.63 | ≈20.7% | 416 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S450YI | 450 W | 50.50 | 11.58 | 42.10 | 10.69 | ≈20.9% | 421 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| HiN-S455YI | 455 W | 50.70 | 11.65 | 42.30 | 10.76 | ≈21.2% | 426 W | Feb 1, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.321 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.262 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.057 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 W | 314.8 W | 37.53 V × 8.39 A | 82 W | 98% |
| 425 W | 318.8 W | 37.71 V × 8.45 A | 83.1 W | 98% |
| 430 W | 322.5 W | 37.9 V × 8.51 A | 84.1 W | 98% |
| 435 W | 326.2 W | 38.08 V × 8.57 A | 85 W | 98% |
| 440 W | 330 W | 38.26 V × 8.62 A | 86 W | 98% |
| 445 W | 333.8 W | 38.45 V × 8.68 A | 87 W | 98% |
| 450 W | 337.3 W | 38.63 V × 8.73 A | 87.9 W | 98% |
| 455 W | 341.1 W | 38.82 V × 8.79 A | 88.9 W | 98% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.5 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.9 / 33.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.14 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.9 / 33.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.25 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 729 | 11,665 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 798 | 12,772 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 715 | 11,435 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 750 | 11,999 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-S435YI | 435 W | ≈20.2% | −0.321 | 49.9 | 11.37 | — | brand 5× | — |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435 | 435 W | ≥22.3% | −0.276 | 39.6 | 13.82 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-435QD | 435 W | ≈22.3% | −0.294 | 38.94 | 14.05 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.15 m²): about 20.2% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 2.15 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.321 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).