144 half-cut cells. Power classes 430–450 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HiA-S430XI | 430 W | 49.17 | 10.85 | 41.51 | 10.36 | ≈19.8% | 402 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S435XI | 435 W | 49.38 | 10.92 | 41.75 | 10.42 | ≈20.0% | 407 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S440XI | 440 W | 49.57 | 11.00 | 41.99 | 10.48 | ≈20.2% | 412 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S445XI | 445 W | 49.75 | 11.07 | 42.22 | 10.54 | ≈20.5% | 416 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S450XI | 450 W | 49.93 | 11.14 | 42.45 | 10.60 | ≈20.7% | 421 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.275 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.049 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 W | 319.9 W | 38.06 V × 8.41 A | 82.4 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 323.7 W | 38.28 V × 8.45 A | 83.3 W | 96% |
| 440 W | 327.4 W | 38.51 V × 8.5 A | 84.3 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 331.1 W | 38.72 V × 8.55 A | 85.3 W | 96% |
| 450 W | 334.8 W | 38.93 V × 8.6 A | 86.2 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.7 / 33.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.7 / 33.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.7 / 33.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.7 / 33.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.7 / 33.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiA-S440XI | 440 W | ≈20.2% | −0.358 | 49.57 | 11 | brand 5× | — |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| REC Group REC440AA Pure-RX | 440 W | ≈21.8% | −0.248 | 64.8 | 8.74 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 33 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.17 m²): about 20.2% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.17 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.358 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).