120 half-cut cells. Power classes 355–375 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 360–380 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HiA-S355XG | 355 W | 39.95 | 11.24 | 33.21 | 10.69 | ≈19.5% | 332 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S360XG | 360 W | 40.26 | 11.26 | 33.58 | 10.72 | ≥19.8% | 336 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S365XG | 365 W | 40.59 | 11.28 | 33.92 | 10.76 | ≥20.0% | 341 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S370XG | 370 W | 40.91 | 11.30 | 34.26 | 10.80 | ≥20.3% | 346 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| HiA-S375XG | 375 W | 41.24 | 11.32 | 34.59 | 10.84 | ≥20.6% | 351 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.275 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.049 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.41 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | — | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 W | 267.6 W | 31.55 V × 8.48 A | 68.9 W | 97% |
| 360 W | 271.3 W | 31.9 V × 8.5 A | 69.9 W | 97% |
| 365 W | 275.1 W | 32.23 V × 8.54 A | 70.8 W | 97% |
| 370 W | 278.9 W | 32.55 V × 8.57 A | 71.8 W | 97% |
| 375 W | 282.6 W | 32.86 V × 8.6 A | 72.8 W | 97% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–13 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 42.9 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.24 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 42.9 / 26.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.95 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 42.9 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.46 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 42.9 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.11 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 42.9 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.03 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 603 | 11,464 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 661 | 12,551 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 611 | 11,601 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 591 | 11,238 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 611 | 11,601 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 621 | 11,792 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiA-S360XG | 360 W | ≥19.8% | −0.358 | 40.26 | 11.26 | brand 5× | — |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-360M | 360 W | ≈20.3% | −0.339 | 40.8 | 11.33 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC360AA | 360 W | ≈21.4% | −0.279 | 44.1 | 10.23 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
| Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II) | 360 W | ≈19.8% | −0.339 | 44.8 | 10.3 | product 2022 | 23 |
The Hyundai Energy Solutions datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 360 W class (up to 20.6% for 375 W). 360 W over 1.82 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 603 kWh per year per 360 W panel in Los Angeles and about 661 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance: at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
69.1 × 40.9 × 1.38 in (1,755 × 1,038 × 35 mm), 45.2 lb (20.5 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).