Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHyundai Energy Solutions

Hyundai Energy Solutions HiA-S315FG

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 290–340 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 15, 2019UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)315 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.365CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93%PTC 293 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HiA-S290FG290 W38.879.5931.709.15≈17.5%269 WOct 1, 2019
HiA-S295FG295 W39.059.6831.939.24≈17.8%274 WOct 1, 2019
HiA-S300FG300 W39.239.7732.159.33≈18.1%278 WOct 1, 2019
HiA-S305FG305 W39.429.8632.379.42≈18.4%283 WAug 15, 2019
HiA-S310FG310 W39.589.9532.589.51≈18.7%288 WAug 15, 2019
HiA-S315FG315 W39.7410.0432.799.60≈19.0%293 WAug 15, 2019
HiA-S320FG320 W39.9210.1333.019.69≈19.3%299 WAug 15, 2019
HiA-S325FG325 W40.1010.4332.719.93≈19.6%304 WJan 2, 2020
HiA-S330FG330 W40.2710.5132.9110.02≈19.9%308 WJan 2, 2020
HiA-S335FG335 W40.4410.6033.1110.11≈20.2%313 WJan 2, 2020
HiA-S340FG340 W40.6210.6933.3110.21≈20.5%318 WJan 2, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.66 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.365 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.284 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
290 W210.3 W29.44 V × 7.14 A54.2 W93%
295 W213.9 W29.66 V × 7.21 A55.1 W93%
300 W217.4 W29.86 V × 7.28 A56 W93%
305 W224.6 W30.26 V × 7.42 A57.8 W95%
310 W228.2 W30.45 V × 7.49 A58.8 W95%
315 W228.2 W30.45 V × 7.49 A58.8 W93%
320 W239.3 W31.45 V × 7.61 A61.6 W96%
325 W243 W31.17 V × 7.8 A62.5 W96%
330 W246.7 W31.36 V × 7.87 A63.5 W96%
335 W250.5 W31.55 V × 7.94 A64.5 W96%
340 W254.5 W31.74 V × 8.02 A65.5 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
Hyundai Energy Solutions named Top Performer, 2017–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
42.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V42.3 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.09
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V42.3 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.4
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V42.3 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.97
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V42.3 / 26.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.9
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67652811,6156.08
Palmdale1,83557812,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69653411,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64351811,3865.89
Riverside1,69653411,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72454311,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 315 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiA-S315FG315 W≈19%−0.36539.7410.04brand 5×—
JinkoSolar JKM315M-60HBL315 W≈18.7%−0.40740.710.04brand 12× (2014–2026)45
LG Electronics LG320N1C-N5320 W≈18.5%−0.34240.810.53product 20215
REC Group REC315NP315 W≈19.4%−0.35140.510.09brand 9× (2016–2025)4
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Hyundai Energy Solutions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

HiN-TxxxNF(BK) · 37HiS-SxxxYH(BK) · 14HiS-TxxxNF(BK) · 8HiA-SxxxHG · 1HiS-CxxxRG(BK)HiN-TxxxNI

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hyundai Energy Solutions HiA-S315FG?

Calculated from the panel area (1.66 m²): about 19% for the 315 W class. 315 W over 1.66 m² equals about 190 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 528 kWh per year per 315 W panel in Los Angeles and about 578 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.365 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hyundai Energy Solutions was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  3. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  4. LG Electronics — datasheet Specification Sheet.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).