Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics

Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics DM575M10T-B72yyy

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 555–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 11, 2025UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.298CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 541 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DM555M10T-B72yyy555 W51.5013.6942.9012.94≈21.5%521 WJul 11, 2025
DM560M10T-B72yyy560 W51.7013.7543.1013.00≈21.7%526 WJul 11, 2025
DM565M10T-B72yyy565 W51.9013.8143.3013.06≈21.9%531 WJul 11, 2025
DM570M10T-B72yyy570 W52.1013.8743.5013.12≈22.1%536 WJul 11, 2025
DM575M10T-B72yyy575 W52.3013.9343.7013.18≈22.3%541 WJul 11, 2025
DM580M10T-B72yyy580 W52.5013.9943.9013.24≈22.5%546 WJul 11, 2025
DM585M10T-B72yyy585 W52.7014.0544.0013.30≈22.7%550 WJul 11, 2025
DM590M10T-B72yyy590 W52.9014.1144.2013.36≈22.9%555 WJul 11, 2025
DM595M10T-B72yyy595 W53.1014.1744.4013.42≈23.1%560 WJul 11, 2025
DM600M10T-B72yyy600 W53.3014.2344.6013.47≈23.3%565 WJul 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.298 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W421.7 W40.7 V × 10.36 A108.4 W98%
560 W425.8 W40.9 V × 10.41 A109.3 W98%
565 W429.5 W41.1 V × 10.45 A110.2 W98%
570 W433.6 W41.3 V × 10.5 A111.6 W98%
575 W436.8 W41.4 V × 10.55 A112.5 W98%
580 W441 W41.6 V × 10.6 A113.4 W98%
585 W445.2 W41.8 V × 10.65 A114.3 W98%
590 W449 W42 V × 10.69 A115.3 W98%
595 W453.2 W42.2 V × 10.74 A116.6 W98%
600 W456 W42.3 V × 10.78 A117.6 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
6
PVEL Scorecards
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics

YearRecognition
2025Overall Highest Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics DM575M10T-B72yyy575 W≈22.3%−0.29852.313.93brand 6×—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

DMxxxG12RT-B66yyyDMxxxM10RT-B54yyyDMxxxM10T-B54yyyDMxxxM10T-B78yyy

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics DM575M10T-B72yyy?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.298 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Overall Highest Achiever in 2025.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).