144 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 555–600 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144HC-555 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 555 W | 52.26 | 13.56 | 43.48 | 12.79 | ≈21.5% | 520 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-560 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 560 W | 52.40 | 13.60 | 43.72 | 12.83 | ≈21.7% | 525 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-565 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 565 W | 52.55 | 13.64 | 43.98 | 12.87 | ≈21.9% | 530 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-570 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 570 W | 52.69 | 13.67 | 44.24 | 12.91 | ≈22.1% | 535 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 575 W | 52.83 | 13.71 | 44.48 | 12.95 | ≈22.3% | 540 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-580 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 580 W | 52.97 | 13.75 | 44.74 | 12.99 | ≈22.5% | 544 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-585 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 585 W | 53.12 | 13.79 | 44.93 | 13.03 | ≈22.7% | 549 W | Oct 11, 2024 |
| 144HC-590 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 590 W | 53.25 | 13.83 | 44.96 | 13.12 | ≈22.9% | 554 W | Nov 21, 2025 |
| 144HC-595 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 595 W | 53.40 | 13.86 | 45.20 | 13.16 | ≈23.1% | 559 W | Nov 21, 2025 |
| 144HC-600 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 600 W | 53.54 | 13.90 | 45.38 | 13.22 | ≈23.3% | 564 W | Aug 3, 2026 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.296 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.238 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.031 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 47.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 555 W | 415.6 W | 40.98 V × 10.14 A | 107.1 W | 96% |
| 560 W | 419.2 W | 41.2 V × 10.17 A | 108 W | 96% |
| 565 W | 423 W | 41.45 V × 10.2 A | 109 W | 96% |
| 570 W | 426.8 W | 41.69 V × 10.24 A | 110 W | 96% |
| 575 W | 430.4 W | 41.92 V × 10.27 A | 110.9 W | 96% |
| 580 W | 434.3 W | 42.17 V × 10.3 A | 111.9 W | 96% |
| 585 W | 437.5 W | 42.34 V × 10.33 A | 112.7 W | 96% |
| 590 W | 440.8 W | 42.37 V × 10.4 A | 113.6 W | 96% |
| 595 W | 444.5 W | 42.6 V × 10.43 A | 114.6 W | 96% |
| 600 W | 448.3 W | 42.77 V × 10.48 A | 115.5 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 964 | 11,564 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,055 | 12,662 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 975 | 11,702 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 945 | 11,337 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 975 | 11,702 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 991 | 11,896 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heliene 144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial | 575 W | ≈22.3% | −0.296 | 52.83 | 13.71 | brand 5× | — |
| ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N | 575 W | ≈22.5% | −0.281 | 51.3 | 14.29 | product 2024, 2025, 2026 | 1 |
| VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH | 575 W | ≈22.3% | −0.309 | 51.81 | 13.77 | brand 6× (2021–2026) | 1 |
| Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH | 575 W | ≈22.5% | −0.293 | 52.5 | 13.6 | product 2024, 2025 | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.296 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Heliene was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2025).