Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelHeliene

Heliene 144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 555–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 11, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.296CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 540 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
144HC-555 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial555 W52.2613.5643.4812.79≈21.5%520 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-560 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial560 W52.4013.6043.7212.83≈21.7%525 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-565 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial565 W52.5513.6443.9812.87≈21.9%530 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-570 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial570 W52.6913.6744.2412.91≈22.1%535 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial575 W52.8313.7144.4812.95≈22.3%540 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-580 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial580 W52.9713.7544.7412.99≈22.5%544 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-585 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial585 W53.1213.7944.9313.03≈22.7%549 WOct 11, 2024
144HC-590 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial590 W53.2513.8344.9613.12≈22.9%554 WNov 21, 2025
144HC-595 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial595 W53.4013.8645.2013.16≈23.1%559 WNov 21, 2025
144HC-600 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial600 W53.5413.9045.3813.22≈23.3%564 WAug 3, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.296 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.031 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 47.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W415.6 W40.98 V × 10.14 A107.1 W96%
560 W419.2 W41.2 V × 10.17 A108 W96%
565 W423 W41.45 V × 10.2 A109 W96%
570 W426.8 W41.69 V × 10.24 A110 W96%
575 W430.4 W41.92 V × 10.27 A110.9 W96%
580 W434.3 W42.17 V × 10.3 A111.9 W96%
585 W437.5 W42.34 V × 10.33 A112.7 W96%
590 W440.8 W42.37 V × 10.4 A113.6 W96%
595 W444.5 W42.6 V × 10.43 A114.6 W96%
600 W448.3 W42.77 V × 10.48 A115.5 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
Heliene named Top Performer, 2020–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Heliene 144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial575 W≈22.3%−0.29652.8313.71brand 5×—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Heliene

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

108HC-xxx M10 SL · 1108HC-xxx M10 NTYP SL Bifacial156HC-xxx M10 NTYP SL Bifacial108HC-xxx M10 NTYP SL144HC-xxx M10 SL Bifacial156HC-xxx M10 SL Bifacial

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Heliene 144HC-575 M10 NTYP SL Bifacial?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.296 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Heliene was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2020–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Heliene — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2020–2025.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).