144 cells, bifacial. Power classes 525–555 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HN18-72HT525W | 525 W | 49.15 | 13.65 | 41.15 | 12.76 | ≈20.8% | 495 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT530W | 530 W | 49.30 | 13.72 | 41.31 | 12.83 | ≈21.0% | 500 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT535W | 535 W | 49.45 | 13.79 | 41.47 | 12.90 | ≈21.2% | 505 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT540W | 540 W | 49.60 | 13.86 | 41.64 | 12.97 | ≈21.4% | 510 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT545W | 545 W | 49.75 | 13.93 | 41.80 | 13.04 | ≈21.6% | 515 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT550W | 550 W | 49.90 | 14.00 | 41.96 | 13.11 | ≈21.8% | 520 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| HN18-72HT555W | 555 W | 50.20 | 14.04 | 42.26 | 13.14 | ≈22.0% | 524 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.326 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.253 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.044 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 525 W | 504.1 W | 36.9 V × 13.66 A | — | — |
| 530 W | 507.8 W | 37.09 V × 13.69 A | — | — |
| 535 W | 511.6 W | 37.27 V × 13.73 A | — | — |
| 540 W | 515.1 W | 37.46 V × 13.75 A | — | — |
| 545 W | 518.8 W | 37.65 V × 13.78 A | — | — |
| 550 W | 522.6 W | 37.84 V × 13.81 A | — | — |
| 555 W | 526.4 W | 38.02 V × 13.84 A | — | — |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.5 / 34.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.42 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.5 / 34.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.69 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 905 | 11,766 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 991 | 12,882 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 916 | 11,906 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 887 | 11,534 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 916 | 11,906 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 931 | 12,102 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanersun HN18-72HT540W | 540 W | ≈21.4% | −0.326 | 49.6 | 13.86 | brand 2× | — |
| JA Solar JAM72D30-540/MB | 540 W | ≈21.4% | −0.330 | 49.6 | 13.86 | product 2023, 2024 | 3 |
| Canadian Solar CS6W-540MB-AG | 540 W | ≈21% | −0.324 | 49.2 | 13.9 | product 2024 | 1 |
| LONGi LR5-72HBD-540M | 540 W | ≥21.1% | −0.354 | 49.5 | 13.85 | product 2026 | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.52 m²): about 21.4% for the 540 W class. 540 W over 2.52 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 905 kWh per year per 540 W panel in Los Angeles and about 991 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.326 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.9% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.1 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hanersun was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).