144 half-cut cells. Power classes 410–430 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CP17-72HB410W | 410 W | 48.00 | 10.96 | 39.50 | 10.39 | ≈18.9% | 384 W | Jul 11, 2022 |
| CP17-72HB415W | 415 W | 48.20 | 11.03 | 39.70 | 10.46 | ≈19.1% | 389 W | Jul 11, 2022 |
| CP17-72HB420W | 420 W | 48.40 | 11.10 | 39.90 | 10.53 | ≈19.4% | 394 W | Jul 11, 2022 |
| CP17-72HB425W | 425 W | 48.60 | 11.17 | 40.10 | 10.60 | ≈19.6% | 399 W | Jul 11, 2022 |
| CP17-72HB430W | 430 W | 48.80 | 11.24 | 40.30 | 10.67 | ≈19.8% | 403 W | Jul 11, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.353 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.291 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.043 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 410 W | 312 W | 37.94 V × 8.22 A | 79.2 W | 97% |
| 415 W | 315.7 W | 38.13 V × 8.28 A | 80.2 W | 97% |
| 420 W | 319.4 W | 38.32 V × 8.33 A | 81.1 W | 97% |
| 425 W | 323.1 W | 38.51 V × 8.39 A | 82.1 W | 97% |
| 430 W | 326.9 W | 38.7 V × 8.45 A | 83 W | 97% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.6 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.45 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.6 / 32.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.11 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.6 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.54 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.6 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.6 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.2 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanersun CP17-72HB420W | 420 W | ≈19.4% | −0.353 | 48.4 | 11.1 | brand 2× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415 | 415 W | ≈21.1% | −0.337 | 45.41 | 11.23 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS | 420 W | ≥20.7% | −0.332 | 45.3 | 11.74 | product 2023 | 46 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.17 m²): about 19.4% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 2.17 m² equals about 194 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.353 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Hanersun was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).