Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelGoldi Solar

Goldi Solar GS10-T144-GF 575

144 cells, TOPCon, bifacial. Power classes 555–595 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 11, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.333CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 539 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
GS10-T144-GF-555555 W50.4814.0842.2013.16≈21.5%524 WOct 11, 2024
GS10-T144-GF-560560 W50.6814.1242.4013.21≈21.7%529 WOct 11, 2024
GS10-T144-GF-565565 W50.8814.1842.6013.27≈21.9%534 WOct 11, 2024
GS10-T144-GF-570570 W51.0814.2442.8013.32≈22.1%539 WOct 11, 2024
GS10-T144-GF-575575 W52.8913.5845.4512.67≈22.3%539 WJan 12, 2026
GS10-T144-GF-580580 W52.9513.6145.5012.75≈22.5%544 WJan 12, 2026
GS10-T144-GF-585585 W53.1013.6445.5512.85≈22.7%549 WJan 12, 2026
GS10-T144-GF-590590 W53.1313.6545.8512.88≈22.9%554 WJan 12, 2026
GS10-T144-GF-595595 W53.1713.6645.9512.95≈23.1%558 WJan 12, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.333 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.253 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.028 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W415.1 W40.29 V × 10.3 A111.7 W101%
560 W418.7 W40.48 V × 10.34 A112.7 W101%
565 W422.6 W40.67 V × 10.39 A113.7 W101%
570 W426.2 W40.86 V × 10.43 A114.7 W101%
575 W420.6 W41.22 V × 10.2 A110.9 W96%
580 W423.7 W41.26 V × 10.27 A111.7 W96%
585 W427.5 W41.31 V × 10.35 A112.7 W96%
590 W431.3 W41.58 V × 10.37 A113.7 W96%
595 W434.6 W41.67 V × 10.43 A114.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, PAN, PID, TC
2
PVEL Scorecards
Goldi Solar named Top Performer, 2024–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026GS10-T144-GF-xxxDHHSSLID+LETIDPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Goldi Solar GS10-T144-GF 575575 W≈22.3%−0.33352.8913.58product 2026—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Goldi Solar GS10-T144-GF 575?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.333 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

GS10-T144-GF-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).