72 cells. Power classes 365–385 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCL-M6/72DH365 | 365 W | 47.93 | 9.80 | 39.13 | 9.33 | ≈18.4% | 338 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| GCL-M6/72DH370 | 370 W | 48.13 | 9.88 | 39.32 | 9.41 | ≈18.7% | 342 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| GCL-M6/72DH375 | 375 W | 48.33 | 9.96 | 39.52 | 9.49 | ≈18.9% | 347 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| GCL-M6/72DH380 | 380 W | 48.53 | 10.04 | 39.72 | 9.57 | ≈19.2% | 352 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| GCL-M6/72DH385 | 385 W | 48.73 | 10.12 | 39.92 | 9.65 | ≈19.4% | 357 W | Feb 11, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.398 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.309 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.033 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 365 W | 268.9 W | 35.08 V × 7.66 A | 71.7 W | 98% |
| 370 W | 272.5 W | 35.25 V × 7.73 A | 72.7 W | 98% |
| 375 W | 276.2 W | 35.43 V × 7.8 A | 73.6 W | 98% |
| 380 W | 279.9 W | 35.61 V × 7.86 A | 74.6 W | 98% |
| 385 W | 283.7 W | 35.79 V × 7.93 A | 75.6 W | 98% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.8 / 31.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.8 / 31.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.99 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.8 / 31.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.48 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.8 / 31.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.8 / 31.2 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.07 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 628 | 11,942 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 688 | 13,074 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 616 | 11,706 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 646 | 12,284 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCL System Integration Technology GCL-M6/72DH 375 | 375 W | ≈18.9% | −0.398 | 48.33 | 9.96 | brand 8× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380 | 380 W | ≈19.4% | −0.362 | 45.16 | 11.01 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M | 370 W | ≈20.9% | −0.339 | 41.2 | 11.5 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC380AA Pure | 380 W | ≈21.2% | −0.256 | 48.4 | 10.17 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.98 m²): about 18.9% for the 375 W class. 375 W over 1.98 m² equals about 189 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.398 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; GCL System Integration Technology was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2017–2026).