Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelGCL System Integration Technol…

GCL System Integration Technology GCL-M3/72DH 375

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 365–390 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 11, 2020UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2021
Power class
  • Power (STC)375 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.388CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.9%PTC 348 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
GCL-M3/72DH365365 W47.739.6740.009.13≈18.2%339 WFeb 11, 2020
GCL-M3/72DH370370 W47.939.7140.309.18≈18.4%344 WFeb 11, 2020
GCL-M3/72DH375375 W48.139.7540.609.24≈18.7%348 WFeb 11, 2020
GCL-M3/72DH380380 W48.349.7940.909.29≈18.9%353 WFeb 11, 2020
GCL-M3/72DH385385 W48.549.8341.209.35≈19.2%358 WFeb 11, 2020
GCL-M3/72DH390390 W48.749.8741.509.40≈19.4%363 WFeb 11, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.01 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.388 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.297 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
365 W267.4 W35.84 V × 7.46 A71.9 W99%
370 W270.9 W36.11 V × 7.5 A72.9 W98%
375 W274.7 W36.38 V × 7.55 A73.9 W99%
380 W278.2 W36.65 V × 7.59 A74.8 W98%
385 W282 W36.92 V × 7.64 A75.9 W99%
390 W285.6 W37.19 V × 7.68 A76.8 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2021
PVEL Top Performer
this series
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, TC
8
PVEL Scorecards
GCL System Integration Technology named Top Performer, 2017–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021GCL-M3/72DHDHTC

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.4 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.29
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.4 / 32.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.99
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.4 / 32.2 V✓ Within range0.48
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.4 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.15
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.4 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.07
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67662811,9426.08
Palmdale1,83568813,0746.69
Chula Vista1,69663612,0846.11
Huntington Beach1,64361611,7065.89
Riverside1,69663612,0846.21
Santa Clarita1,72464612,2846.28
779Jan780Feb1,001Mar1,106Apr1,092May1,161Jun1,223Jul1,237Aug1,082Sep954Oct820Nov710DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 375 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
GCL System Integration Technology GCL-M3/72DH 375375 W≈18.7%−0.38848.139.75product 2021—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380380 W≈19.4%−0.36245.1611.01product 2022, 2023221
LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M370 W≈20.9%−0.33941.211.5product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC380AA Pure380 W≈21.2%−0.25648.410.17brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the GCL System Integration Technology GCL-M3/72DH 375?

Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 18.7% for the 375 W class. 375 W over 2.01 m² equals about 187 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.388 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

GCL-M3/72DH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021 (DH, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).