Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Building-integrated solar panelGAF Energy

GAF Energy TLS-2 56

Power classes 56–58 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2025UL 61730Building-integrated (BIPV)
Power class
  • Power (STC)56 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈8.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.396CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC85.9%PTC 48 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 2 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TLS-2-5656 W10.666.638.906.29≈8.0%48 WSep 11, 2025
TLS-2-5858 W11.046.639.206.31≈8.3%50 WSep 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 0.7 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.396 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.284 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.046 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 55.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
56 W24 W4.98 V × 4.81 A10.4 W93%
58 W24.9 W5.15 V × 4.83 A10.8 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8
11.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
Integrated roof products are wired per the manufacturer’s system design.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6769411,7326.08
Palmdale1,83510312,8456.69
Chula Vista1,6969511,8726.11
Huntington Beach1,6439211,5015.89
Riverside1,6969511,8726.21
Santa Clarita1,7249712,0686.28
766Jan766Feb984Mar1,086Apr1,073May1,140Jun1,201Jul1,215Aug1,063Sep937Oct806Nov697DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
PVWatts models a standard roof-mounted module; integrated roof products are not modeled separately.
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the GAF Energy TLS-2 56?

Calculated from the panel area (0.7 m²): about 8% for the 56 W class. 56 W over 0.7 m² equals about 80 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 94 kWh per year per 56 W panel in Los Angeles and about 103 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.396 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.5% below the STC rating.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  3. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).