Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelG-Star

G-Star GSD8J60M-600BT

120 cells. Power classes 590–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 12, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)600 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.336CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.2%PTC 565 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
GSD8J60M-590BT590 W41.2018.3034.3017.21≈21.0%555 WFeb 12, 2024
GSD8J60M-595BT595 W41.4018.3434.5017.25≈21.2%560 WFeb 12, 2024
GSD8J60M-600BT600 W41.6018.3934.7017.30≈21.4%565 WFeb 12, 2024
GSD8J60M-605BT605 W41.8018.4334.9017.34≈21.5%570 WFeb 12, 2024
GSD8J60M-610BT610 W42.0018.4835.1017.38≈21.7%575 WFeb 12, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.81 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.336 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.289 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.047 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
590 W440.2 W32.05 V × 13.74 A113.8 W96%
595 W443.8 W32.23 V × 13.77 A114.7 W96%
600 W447.6 W32.42 V × 13.81 A115.7 W96%
605 W451.3 W32.61 V × 13.84 A116.6 W96%
610 W454.9 W32.79 V × 13.87 A117.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
44.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
28.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,00612,0676.08
Palmdale1,8351,10113,2126.69
Chula Vista1,6961,01812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64398611,8305.89
Riverside1,6961,01812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,03412,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 600 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
G-Star GSD8J60M-600BT600 W≈21.4%−0.33641.618.39——
Phono Solar PS600M8GFH-24/TNH600 W≈23.4%−0.29353.413.9product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the G-Star GSD8J60M-600BT?

Calculated from the panel area (2.81 m²): about 21.4% for the 600 W class. 600 W over 2.81 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,006 kWh per year per 600 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,101 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.336 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 44.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).