Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelFirst Solar

First Solar FS-6 420

264 cells, thin-film. Power classes 385–440 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 420–450 W.

CEC listed · Dec 17, 2018UL 170312-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantythin-film
Power class
  • Power (STC)420 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥17.0%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.245CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty30 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · First Solar datasheet · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
FS-6385385 W214.302.49172.802.23≈15.6%358 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6390390 W214.802.49173.902.24≈15.8%363 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6395395 W215.402.50175.002.26≈16.0%368 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6400400 W216.102.51176.102.27≈16.2%373 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6405405 W216.802.52177.202.29≈16.4%378 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6410410 W217.402.52178.302.30≈16.6%382 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6415415 W218.102.53179.302.31≈16.8%387 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6420420 W218.502.54180.402.33≥17.0%395 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6425425 W218.902.54181.502.34≥17.2%396 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6430430 W219.202.54182.602.36≥17.4%401 WDec 17, 2018
FS-6435435 W219.602.55183.602.37≥17.6%409 WJan 21, 2020
FS-6440440 W220.002.55184.702.38≥17.8%414 WJan 21, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.475 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

First Solar datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · First Solar datasheet
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.245 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.274 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.049 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 48.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
420 W317.2206.302.04168.701.88
425 W320.9206.602.05169.801.89
430 W324.7207.002.05170.901.90
435 W328.5207.302.06172.001.91
440 W332.4207.702.06173.101.92

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
385 W300.5 W164.5 V × 1.83 A81.3 W106%
390 W303.8 W165.55 V × 1.83 A82.2 W105%
395 W308.4 W166.6 V × 1.85 A83.5 W106%
400 W311.7 W167.65 V × 1.86 A84.4 W105%
405 W316.4 W168.69 V × 1.88 A85.6 W106%
410 W319.8 W169.74 V × 1.88 A86.5 W106%
415 W323 W170.69 V × 1.89 A87.4 W105%
420 W321.5 W171.03 V × 1.88 A83.7 W100%
425 W331.2 W172.79 V × 1.92 A89.6 W105%
430 W336 W173.83 V × 1.93 A90.9 W106%
435 W332.9 W174.06 V × 1.91 A86.6 W100%
440 W336.3 W175.11 V × 1.92 A87.5 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · First Solar datasheet
UL 1703UL 61730IEC 61730ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

First Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
5
PVEL Scorecards
First Solar named Top Performer, 2018–2023
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
232.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
154.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
2
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
1
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet1–2
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet1–2
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet1–2
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window2–2

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V232.2 / 154.3 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.45
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V232.2 / 154.3 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.11
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V232.2 / 154.3 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input0.54
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V232.2 / 154.3 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.29
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V232.2 / 154.3 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.2
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67670411,9676.08
Palmdale1,83577113,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69671212,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64369011,7315.89
Riverside1,69671212,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72472412,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

About First Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard

Other series by SoCal permits

FS-6xxx-P-BFS-6xxx-P-B-2FS-6xxxA-P-BFS-6xxxA-P-B-2FS-7xxxA-FT1FS-7xxxA-TR1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the First Solar FS-6 420?

The First Solar datasheet guarantees at least 17% module efficiency for the 420 W class (up to 17.8% for 440 W). 420 W over 2.48 m² equals about 170 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.245 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 12.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 1–2 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 232.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 154.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 30 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

79.1 × 48.5 × 1.93 in (2,009 × 1,232 × 49 mm), 76.1 lb (34.5 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; First Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2018–2023).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. First Solar — manufacturer datasheet “First Solar Series 6™ ADVANCED THIN FILM SOLAR TECHNOLOGY”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2023.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).