Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelES Foundry

ES Foundry ES-DP8-H72L 540

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 520–565 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 2, 2025UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)540 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.354CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.1%PTC 497 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ES-DP8-H72L-520W520 W48.9013.5741.1012.67≈20.9%484 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-525W525 W49.1013.6541.2012.75≈21.1%489 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-530W530 W49.2013.7141.4012.82≈21.3%494 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-535W535 W49.4013.7841.5012.90≈21.5%499 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-540W540 W49.5013.8541.7012.97≈21.5%497 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-545W545 W49.7013.9241.8013.04≈21.7%502 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-550W550 W49.8013.9942.0013.12≈21.9%507 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-555W555 W50.0014.0542.1013.19≈22.1%512 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-560W560 W50.1014.1042.3013.26≈22.3%516 WJun 2, 2025
ES-DP8-H72L-565W565 W50.3014.1642.4013.33≈22.5%521 WJun 2, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.49 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.354 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.266 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 48.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
520 W386 W38.1 V × 10.13 A98.9 W95%
525 W389.3 W38.2 V × 10.19 A100 W95%
530 W393.6 W38.4 V × 10.25 A100.8 W95%
535 W396.9 W38.5 V × 10.31 A102 W95%
540 W396.9 W39.1 V × 10.15 A106.5 W99%
545 W400.9 W39.3 V × 10.2 A107.7 W99%
550 W404.6 W39.4 V × 10.27 A108.4 W99%
555 W408.7 W39.6 V × 10.32 A109.7 W99%
560 W412.1 W39.7 V × 10.38 A110.5 W99%
565 W415.1 W39.8 V × 10.43 A111.7 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2026
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
1
PVEL Scorecards
ES Foundry, 2026
2024
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
ES Foundry, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026ES-DP8-H72-xxx (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — ES Foundry

YearRecognition
2024Overall Highest Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.5 / 33.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.42
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.5 / 33.5 V✓ Within range0.69
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67690511,7666.08
Palmdale1,83599112,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69691611,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64388711,5345.89
Riverside1,69691611,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,72493112,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 540 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ES Foundry ES-DP8-H72L 540540 W≈21.5%−0.35449.513.85brand 1×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-540/MB540 W≈21.4%−0.33049.613.86product 2023, 20243
Canadian Solar CS6W-540MB-AG540 W≈21%−0.32449.213.9product 20241
LONGi LR5-72HBD-540M540 W≥21.1%−0.35449.513.85product 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About ES Foundry

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

ES-DN8-H54BES-DP8-H54BES-DP8-H72

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ES Foundry ES-DP8-H72L 540?

Calculated from the panel area (2.51 m²): about 21.5% for the 540 W class. 540 W over 2.51 m² equals about 215 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 905 kWh per year per 540 W panel in Los Angeles and about 991 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.354 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

ES-DP8-H72-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  3. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).