Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelES Foundry

ES Foundry ES-DN8-H54B 435

108 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 420–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2026UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)435 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.284CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.1%PTC 414 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ES-DN8-H54B-420420 W38.4013.5632.4912.93≈21.6%399 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-425425 W38.5913.6432.6713.01≈21.8%404 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-430430 W38.7813.7232.8513.09≈22.1%409 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-435435 W38.9713.8033.0313.17≈22.3%414 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-440440 W39.1613.8833.2113.25≈22.6%419 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-445445 W39.3513.9633.3913.33≈22.9%424 WMay 21, 2026
ES-DN8-H54B-450450 W39.5414.0433.5713.40≈23.1%428 WMay 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.284 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.229 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.036 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W321.8 W30.84 V × 10.44 A82.8 W99%
425 W325.6 W31.01 V × 10.5 A83.7 W99%
430 W329.4 W31.18 V × 10.56 A84.7 W98%
435 W333.2 W31.35 V × 10.63 A85.7 W98%
440 W337.1 W31.52 V × 10.69 A86.7 W99%
445 W340.9 W31.69 V × 10.76 A87.7 W99%
450 W344.6 W31.86 V × 10.82 A88.6 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
1
PVEL Scorecards
ES Foundry, 2026
2024
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
ES Foundry, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — ES Foundry

YearRecognition
2024Overall Highest Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
41 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V41 / 27.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.5
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V41 / 27.8 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.14
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V41 / 27.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V41 / 27.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.34
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V41 / 27.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.25
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67672911,6656.08
Palmdale1,83579812,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69673811,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64371511,4355.89
Riverside1,69673811,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,72475011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 435 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ES Foundry ES-DN8-H54B 435435 W≈22.3%−0.28438.9713.8—brand 1×—
Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS430 W≈21.8%−0.33245.711.8625 yrproduct 202346
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435435 W≥22.3%−0.27639.613.8225 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-435QD435 W≈22.3%−0.29438.9414.0525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About ES Foundry

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

ES-DP8-H54BES-DP8-H72ES-DP8-H72L

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ES Foundry ES-DN8-H54B 435?

Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 22.3% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 1.95 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.284 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; ES Foundry was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2026). RETC named ES Foundry Overall Highest Achiever in 2024.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).