72 cells. Power classes 375–395 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E375M72 | 375 W | 48.50 | 9.88 | 40.00 | 9.37 | ≈18.8% | 345 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| E380M72 | 380 W | 48.70 | 9.96 | 40.20 | 9.45 | ≈19.1% | 350 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| E385M72 | 385 W | 48.90 | 10.06 | 40.32 | 9.55 | ≈19.3% | 354 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| E390M72 | 390 W | 49.00 | 10.12 | 40.37 | 9.66 | ≈19.6% | 359 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| E395M72 | 395 W | 49.10 | 10.21 | 40.45 | 9.75 | ≈19.8% | 364 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.372 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.274 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.052 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 47 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 273.6 W | 36.53 V × 7.49 A | 71.6 W | 95% |
| 380 W | 277.2 W | 36.71 V × 7.55 A | 72.3 W | 95% |
| 385 W | 280.9 W | 36.82 V × 7.63 A | 73.3 W | 95% |
| 390 W | 284.6 W | 36.87 V × 7.72 A | 74.2 W | 95% |
| 395 W | 287.8 W | 36.94 V × 7.79 A | 75.2 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.33 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52 / 31.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.01 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52 / 31.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.18 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52 / 31.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.1 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 645 | 11,615 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 706 | 12,717 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 633 | 11,386 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 664 | 11,947 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power E385M72 | 385 W | ≈19.3% | −0.372 | 48.9 | 10.06 | brand 4× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385 | 385 W | ≥19.6% | −0.362 | 45.19 | 11.04 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC385AA Pure | 385 W | ≈21.5% | −0.256 | 48.5 | 10.1 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.99 m²): about 19.3% for the 385 W class. 385 W over 1.99 m² equals about 193 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.372 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.2% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power was named a Top Performer in 4 Scorecards (2023–2026).