Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelEMMVEE Photovoltaic Power

EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power E560HCBG144-T

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 550–575 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 12, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2025, 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)560 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.330CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.4%PTC 523 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
E550HCBG144-T550 W50.2714.0141.5813.23≈21.5%513 WAug 12, 2024
E555HCBG144-T555 W50.4714.0741.7713.29≈21.7%518 WAug 12, 2024
E560HCBG144-T560 W50.6714.1341.9513.35≈21.9%523 WAug 12, 2024
E565HCBG144-T565 W50.8714.1942.1413.41≈22.1%528 WAug 12, 2024
E570HCBG144-T570 W51.0714.2542.2913.48≈22.3%532 WAug 12, 2024
E575HCBG144-T575 W51.2714.3142.4413.55≈22.5%537 WAug 12, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.330 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.244 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.061 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W404.2 W39.11 V × 10.33 A109.5 W100%
555 W407.9 W39.29 V × 10.38 A110.5 W100%
560 W411.5 W39.46 V × 10.43 A111.5 W100%
565 W415.2 W39.64 V × 10.48 A112.5 W100%
570 W418.9 W39.78 V × 10.53 A113.5 W100%
575 W422.6 W39.92 V × 10.58 A114.5 W100%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
4
PVEL Scorecards
EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power named Top Performer, 2023–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025ExxxHCBG144-THSSLID+LETIDMSSPID
2026ExxxHCBG144-THSSLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC
2024ExxxHCBG144 (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.5 / 33.9 V✓ Within range0.72
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693911,2636.08
Palmdale1,8351,02812,3316.69
Chula Vista1,69695011,3976.11
Huntington Beach1,64392011,0415.89
Riverside1,69695011,3976.21
Santa Clarita1,72496511,5856.28
735Jan736Feb944Mar1,043Apr1,030May1,095Jun1,153Jul1,167Aug1,020Sep900Oct773Nov669DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 560 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power E560HCBG144-T560 W≈21.9%−0.33050.6714.13product 2025, 2026—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-560M560 W≈21.9%−0.35450.114.1product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.05product 20241
AXITEC AC-555MH/144V555 W≥21.5%−0.36650.0514.07—1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard

Other series by SoCal permits

ExxxHCBG132-TExxxHCBT144-TExxxHCM120-BTExxxHCMW144-TExxxHCBG144ExxxHCM120-B

Questions & answers

How efficient is the EMMVEE Photovoltaic Power E560HCBG144-T?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 21.9% for the 560 W class. 560 W over 2.56 m² equals about 219 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 939 kWh per year per 560 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,028 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.330 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.9 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

ExxxHCBG144-T was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025, 2026 (HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).