Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelELITE Solar

ELITE Solar ET-N772TBH585GB

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 560–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)585 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.306CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 554 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ET-N772TBH560GB560 W51.2813.5244.0312.72≈21.7%530 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH565GB565 W51.4813.5744.2112.78≈21.9%535 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH570GB570 W51.6813.6244.3812.85≈22.1%540 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH575GB575 W51.8813.6744.5512.91≈22.3%545 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH580GB580 W52.0813.7244.7212.97≈22.5%550 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH585GB585 W52.2813.7644.9013.03≈22.7%554 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH590GB590 W52.4813.8145.0813.09≈22.9%559 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH595GB595 W52.6813.8645.2513.15≈23.1%565 WMay 21, 2024
ET-N772TBH600GB600 W52.8813.9045.4213.21≈23.3%570 WJul 1, 2025
ET-N772TBH605GB605 W53.0813.9545.5913.27≈23.4%575 WJul 1, 2025
ET-N772TBH610GB610 W53.2814.0045.7713.33≈23.6%580 WJul 1, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.306 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.227 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W424.1 W42.02 V × 10.09 A106.6 W95%
565 W427.8 W42.19 V × 10.14 A107.5 W95%
570 W431.8 W42.35 V × 10.19 A108.5 W95%
575 W435.5 W42.52 V × 10.24 A109.4 W95%
580 W439.2 W42.68 V × 10.29 A110.4 W95%
585 W443 W42.85 V × 10.34 A111.3 W95%
590 W446.8 W43.02 V × 10.39 A112.3 W95%
595 W448.8 W42.74 V × 10.5 A114.5 W96%
600 W448.8 W42.74 V × 10.5 A114.5 W95%
605 W452.5 W42.9 V × 10.55 A115.5 W95%
610 W456.4 W43.07 V × 10.6 A116.5 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
6
PVEL Scorecards
ELITE Solar named Top Performer, 2021–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698011,7666.08
Palmdale1,8351,07312,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69699211,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64396111,5345.89
Riverside1,69699211,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00912,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 585 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ELITE Solar ET-N772TBH585GB585 W≈22.7%−0.30652.2813.76brand 6×—
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN585N-144MH585 W≈22.7%−0.30952.2513.88brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNH585 W≈22.9%−0.29352.913.72product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 585585 W≈21.5%−0.34853.5713.72product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ELITE Solar ET-N772TBH585GB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.7% for the 585 W class. 585 W over 2.58 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 980 kWh per year per 585 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,073 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.306 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; ELITE Solar was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).