Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelELITE Solar

ELITE Solar ET-M754BH405TB

108 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 390–420 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 23, 2023UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)405 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈15.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.324CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 380 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ET-M754BH390TB390 W36.8513.6130.6412.73≈15.2%366 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH395TB395 W36.9813.7030.8412.81≈15.4%370 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH400TB400 W37.0713.7931.0112.90≈15.6%375 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH405TB405 W37.2313.8731.2112.98≈15.8%380 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH410TB410 W37.3213.9531.4513.04≈16.0%385 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH415TB415 W37.4514.0231.6113.13≈16.2%390 WOct 23, 2023
ET-M754BH420TB420 W37.5814.1031.8013.21≈16.4%394 WOct 23, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.324 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.251 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.030 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W290.9 W29.27 V × 9.94 A72.7 W93%
395 W294.7 W29.46 V × 10 A73.6 W93%
400 W298.4 W29.63 V × 10.07 A74.5 W93%
405 W302.2 W29.82 V × 10.13 A75.5 W93%
410 W305.9 W30.05 V × 10.18 A76.4 W93%
415 W309.6 W30.2 V × 10.25 A77.3 W93%
420 W313.3 W30.38 V × 10.31 A78.3 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
6
PVEL Scorecards
ELITE Solar named Top Performer, 2021–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.4 / 25.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.4 / 25.8 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.4 / 25.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.4 / 25.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.4 / 25.8 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667911,5396.08
Palmdale1,83574312,6346.69
Chula Vista1,69668711,6776.11
Huntington Beach1,64366511,3125.89
Riverside1,69668711,6776.21
Santa Clarita1,72469811,8706.28
753Jan754Feb967Mar1,069Apr1,055May1,122Jun1,181Jul1,195Aug1,045Sep922Oct792Nov686DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 405 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ELITE Solar ET-M754BH405TB405 W≈15.8%−0.32437.2313.87brand 6×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405405 W≥20.6%−0.36245.3411.17product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC405AA Pure405 W≈22.6%−0.25648.910.3brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ELITE Solar ET-M754BH405TB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 15.8% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 2.56 m² equals about 158 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.324 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; ELITE Solar was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).