144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 435–455 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ET-M672BH435TW | 435 W | 49.10 | 11.36 | 40.80 | 10.66 | ≈20.2% | 406 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| ET-M672BH440TW | 440 W | 49.20 | 11.48 | 41.00 | 10.73 | ≈20.5% | 411 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| ET-M672BH445TW | 445 W | 49.40 | 11.52 | 41.20 | 10.80 | ≈20.7% | 416 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| ET-M672BH450TW | 450 W | 49.60 | 11.58 | 41.40 | 10.87 | ≈20.9% | 421 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| ET-M672BH455TW | 455 W | 49.80 | 11.65 | 41.60 | 10.93 | ≈21.2% | 425 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.383 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.277 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.046 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 W | 333.6 W | 37.88 V × 8.81 A | 87.9 W | 101% |
| 440 W | 337.5 W | 38.06 V × 8.87 A | 88.9 W | 101% |
| 445 W | 341.3 W | 38.25 V × 8.92 A | 89.9 W | 101% |
| 450 W | 345.2 W | 38.43 V × 8.98 A | 91 W | 101% |
| 455 W | 348.8 W | 38.62 V × 9.03 A | 91.9 W | 101% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ET-M672BHxxxTW | DHLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.5 / 32.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.17 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.5 / 32.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.57 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.5 / 32.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.37 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.5 / 32.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.28 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 746 | 11,933 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 817 | 13,065 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 755 | 12,076 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 731 | 11,698 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 755 | 12,076 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 767 | 12,275 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELITE Solar ET-M672BH445TW | 445 W | ≈20.7% | −0.383 | 49.4 | 11.52 | — | product 2021 | — |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445 | 445 W | ≈22.8% | −0.276 | 40.16 | 13.98 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T445NF(BK) | 445 W | ≈22.9% | −0.298 | 39 | 14.46 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.15 m²): about 20.7% for the 445 W class. 445 W over 2.15 m² equals about 207 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 746 kWh per year per 445 W panel in Los Angeles and about 817 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.383 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
ET-M672BHxxxTW was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).