Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelElin Energy (Sirius PV)

Elin Energy (Sirius PV) ELNSM54M-HC-BF 415

108 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 395–435 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 11, 2025UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)415 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.325CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.4%PTC 392 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-395395 W37.0213.5030.6912.89≈20.4%373 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-400400 W37.1213.6030.8112.99≈20.6%378 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-405405 W37.2213.7030.9313.10≈20.9%382 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-410410 W37.3213.8031.0513.21≈21.1%387 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-415415 W37.4213.9031.1613.32≈21.4%392 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-420420 W37.5214.0031.2813.42≈21.6%397 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-425425 W37.6214.1031.4013.52≈21.9%402 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-430430 W37.7214.2031.5213.62≈22.2%406 WApr 11, 2025
ELNSM54M-HC-BF-435435 W37.8214.3031.6413.72≈22.4%411 WApr 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.325 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.242 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
395 W299.5 W28.52 V × 10.5 A75.5 W96%
400 W303 W28.63 V × 10.58 A76.4 W95%
405 W306.8 W28.75 V × 10.67 A77.3 W95%
410 W310.6 W28.86 V × 10.76 A78.3 W95%
415 W314.3 W28.96 V × 10.85 A79.2 W95%
420 W317.8 W29.07 V × 10.93 A80.1 W95%
425 W321.4 W29.18 V × 11.01 A81 W95%
430 W325 W29.29 V × 11.1 A81.9 W95%
435 W328.7 W29.41 V × 11.18 A82.8 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.5 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.43
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.5 / 25.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.09
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.5 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.5 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.28
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.5 / 25.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.19
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67669611,8246.08
Palmdale1,83576212,9466.69
Chula Vista1,69670411,9656.11
Huntington Beach1,64368211,5915.89
Riverside1,69670411,9656.21
Santa Clarita1,72471512,1636.28
772Jan773Feb991Mar1,095Apr1,082May1,149Jun1,211Jul1,225Aug1,071Sep945Oct812Nov703DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 415 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Elin Energy (Sirius PV) ELNSM54M-HC-BF 415415 W≈21.4%−0.32537.4213.9——
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415415 W≈21.1%−0.33745.4111.23product 2022, 2023221
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M415 W≈21.8%−0.34237.7713.94brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Elin Energy (Sirius PV) ELNSM54M-HC-BF 415?

Calculated from the panel area (1.94 m²): about 21.4% for the 415 W class. 415 W over 1.94 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 696 kWh per year per 415 W panel in Los Angeles and about 762 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.325 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).