Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelDehui Solar Power

Dehui Solar Power DH-M872W 405

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 395–420 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 3, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)405 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.365CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.6%PTC 375 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DH-M872W 395W395 W48.7010.3740.109.86≈20.7%365 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M872W 400W400 W49.0010.4540.309.93≈20.9%370 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M872W 405W405 W49.2010.5240.5010.00≈21.2%375 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M872W 410W410 W49.4010.5940.7010.08≈21.5%380 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M872W 415W415 W49.6010.6640.9010.15≈21.7%384 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M872W 420W420 W49.7010.7641.0010.25≈22.0%389 WMay 3, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.91 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.365 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.263 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.042 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
395 W293.9 W38.29 V × 7.68 A74.9 W95%
400 W297.5 W38.48 V × 7.73 A75.8 W95%
405 W301.1 W38.67 V × 7.79 A76.7 W95%
410 W305 W38.86 V × 7.85 A77.7 W95%
415 W308.6 W39.05 V × 7.9 A78.7 W95%
420 W312.4 W39.15 V × 7.98 A79.6 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
1
PVEL Scorecards
Dehui Solar Power, 2024
2
RETC PV Module Index
Dehui Solar Power recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Dehui Solar Power

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Lid resistance)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.2 / 32.4 V✓ Within range1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.2 / 32.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.2 / 32.4 V✓ Within range0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.2 / 32.4 V✓ Within range1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.2 / 32.4 V✓ Within range1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667911,5396.08
Palmdale1,83574312,6346.69
Chula Vista1,69668711,6776.11
Huntington Beach1,64366511,3125.89
Riverside1,69668711,6776.21
Santa Clarita1,72469811,8706.28
753Jan754Feb967Mar1,069Apr1,055May1,122Jun1,181Jul1,195Aug1,045Sep922Oct792Nov686DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 405 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Dehui Solar Power DH-M872W 405405 W≈21.2%−0.36549.210.52brand 1×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405405 W≥20.6%−0.36245.3411.17product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC405AA Pure405 W≈22.6%−0.25648.910.3brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Dehui Solar Power

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

DH-M154BDH-M154TDH-M154WDH-M160BDH-M160TDH-M160W

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Dehui Solar Power DH-M872W 405?

Calculated from the panel area (1.91 m²): about 21.2% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 1.91 m² equals about 212 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.365 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Dehui Solar Power was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).