Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelDehui Solar Power

Dehui Solar Power DH-M860F 330

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 320–340 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 3, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)330 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.361CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93%PTC 307 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
DH-M860F 320W320 W40.2010.2033.209.64≈19.9%297 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M860F 325W325 W40.4010.2533.509.71≈20.2%302 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M860F 330W330 W40.6010.3033.809.77≈20.5%307 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M860F 335W335 W40.8010.3534.109.83≈20.8%312 WMay 3, 2021
DH-M860F 340W340 W41.0010.4034.409.89≈21.1%316 WMay 3, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.61 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.361 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.261 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
320 W244.4 W31.61 V × 7.73 A62 W97%
325 W248.4 W31.9 V × 7.79 A63.1 W97%
330 W252.2 W32.18 V × 7.83 A64 W97%
335 W256 W32.47 V × 7.88 A65 W97%
340 W259.8 W32.76 V × 7.93 A65.9 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
1
PVEL Scorecards
Dehui Solar Power, 2024
2
RETC PV Module Index
Dehui Solar Power recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Dehui Solar Power

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Lid resistance)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V43 / 27.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.14
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43 / 27.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.87
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43 / 27.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.42
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43 / 27.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.02
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43 / 27.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.95
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67655311,6156.08
Palmdale1,83560612,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69656011,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64354211,3865.89
Riverside1,69656011,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72456911,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 330 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Dehui Solar Power DH-M860F 330330 W≈20.5%−0.36140.610.3brand 1×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-335M335 W≈18.5%−0.33739.910.76product 2021, 2022193
JinkoSolar JKM330M-60HBL330 W≈19.6%−0.40640.610.61brand 12× (2014–2026)45
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 330330 W≈18.4%−0.34339.7110.52product 202220
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Dehui Solar Power

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

DH-M154BDH-M154TDH-M154WDH-M160BDH-M160TDH-M160W

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Dehui Solar Power DH-M860F 330?

Calculated from the panel area (1.61 m²): about 20.5% for the 330 W class. 330 W over 1.61 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 553 kWh per year per 330 W panel in Los Angeles and about 606 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.361 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Dehui Solar Power was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  3. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 345-360 EN ENDURING HIGH”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).